BSAC vs FCNCA vs LPLA Stock Comparison

Banco Santander Chile, First Citizens Bancshares and LPL Financial Holdings Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
BSAC Banco Santander Chile
$32.31 +0.6% 1M +12.3% 1Y
Market cap
$15.33B
P/E
0.0x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Regional Banks Financial Services
3 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

First Citizens Bancshares leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (First Citizens Bancshares 5, Banco Santander Chile 3, LPL Financial Holdings 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionBSACFCNCALPLALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $15.33B $26.35B $23.48B FCNCA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 0.0x 11.6x 16.9x BSAC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 11.4x 11.4x 13.4x BSAC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +0.9% +31.0% LPLA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — 23.6% 6.8% FCNCA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 10.8% 12.7% LPLA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.0x 3.7x 2.2x BSAC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +12.3% +28.0% -19.7% FCNCA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +11.6%/yr +22.1%/yr +12.3%/yr FCNCA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 29.5% 27.2% 39.9% FCNCA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 33/100 34/100 55/100 LPLA

Percentile Scorecard

BSACFCNCALPLA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisBSACFCNCALPLA
Valuation 11 #319 of 360 37 #229 of 360 74 #28 of 103
Growth 19 #280 of 344 10 #311 of 344 80 #15 of 70
Profitability – 37 #219 of 345 64 #27 of 74
Financial Health 10 #306 of 339 6 #320 of 339 31 #69 of 100
Shareholder Returns 93 #26 of 352 81 #68 of 352 28 #29 of 40
Overall 33 34 55
  • BSAC ranked among 368 companies in Banking
  • FCNCA ranked among 368 companies in Banking
  • LPLA ranked among 110 companies in Capital Markets

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodBSACFCNCALPLASPY
1 month +0.6%+10.4%-9.5% -5.9%
3 months -9.6%+3.0%-16.2% -4.6%
6 months +5.8%+18.0%-2.8% +0.2%
Year to date +3.9%+7.4%-15.8% +7.5%
1 year +12.3%+28.0%-19.7% +8.2%
3 years +75.5%+61.4%+36.2% +68.3%
3 years, per year +20.6%+17.3%+10.9% +19.0%
5 years +72.9%+170.8%+78.9% +56.5%
5 years, per year +11.6%+22.1%+12.3% +9.4%
10 years +43.6%+711.6%+835.6% +251.5%
10 years, per year +3.7%+23.3%+25.1% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureBSACFCNCALPLASPY
Volatility, 1Y 29.5%27.2%39.9% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 30.8%27.6%47.1% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.060.410.82 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.421.03-0.49 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -40.5%-43.8%-33.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -13.7%-3.3%-23.5% -5.9%
52-week high $37.46$2,382.50$393.25 $779.14
52-week low $28.76$1,766.01$265.86 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleBSACFCNCALPLA
P/E now vs peer median 0.0xmedian 12.3x 11.7xmedian 12.3x 17.0xmedian 28.4x
P/S now vs peer median 76.7xmedian 3.4x 2.5xmedian 3.4x 1.1xmedian 2.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 0.2xmedian 5.0x 6.5xmedian 5.0x 9.9xmedian 13.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median -13,168xmedian 10.6x 14.9xmedian 10.6x 23.2xmedian 15.1x
P/B now vs peer median 65.0xmedian 1.2x 1.1xmedian 1.2x 4.0xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median 0.00median 1.29 -0.33median 1.29 3.25median 0.47

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsBSACFCNCALPLA
Revenue – $9.62B $20.40B
Operating income $278.26B – –
Net income -$1.70T $2.35B $1.39B
Free cash flow – $1.61B $1.01B
EPS (diluted) $1,126.89 $196.61 $17.64
Cash & equivalents $2.20B – $1.06B
Total debt $47.85B $32.19B $7.80B
Shares (diluted) 471.12M 11.54M 78.97M
Enterprise value -$7.62T $25.83B $19.08B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricBSACFCNCALPLA
P/E 0.0x 11.7x 17.0x
P/FCF -13,168x 14.9x 23.2x
P/Operating cash flow – 7.5x 13.2x
P/S 76.7x 2.5x 1.1x
P/B 65.0x 1.1x 4.0x
P/Tangible book -4.8x 1.1x 10.0x
EV/EBITDA 0.2x 6.5x 9.9x
EV/EBIT 1.6x 7.0x 13.1x
EV/Revenue – 5.8x 1.5x
EV/FCF – 34.8x 29.9x
EV/Operating cash flow – 17.6x 17.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.00 -0.33 3.25

Growth

14 metrics
MetricBSACFCNCALPLA
Revenue growth (1Y) – 0.9% 31.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – -15.9% 27.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) -85.8% – –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 44.6% – –
Net income growth (1Y) -229.4% -1.8% 67.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -114.2% -39.8% 6.1%
EPS growth (1Y) -18.5% 11.3% 70.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 48.4% -35.6% 5.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 3.7% 229.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 14.6% 109.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – 4.3% 152.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 23.6% 97.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricBSACFCNCALPLA
Gross margin – – –
EBITDA margin – 88.9% 14.9%
Operating margin – – –
Pretax margin – 32.8% 9.2%
Net margin – 23.6% 6.8%
FCF margin – 16.7% 4.9%
Operating cash flow margin – 33.1% 8.7%
Return on equity – 10.7% 24.1%
Return on assets 2,022% 1.0% 7.0%
Return on invested capital – 10.8% 12.7%
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover – 0.0x 1.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 1.4x 1.3x
Stock comp / revenue – – 0.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricBSACFCNCALPLA
Debt / assets 63.2% 13.6% 39.3%
Debt / equity 7.7x 1.5x 1.3x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.0x 3.7x 2.2x
Debt / FCF – 20.0x 7.7x
Liabilities / assets 91.8% 90.8% 70.7%
Equity / assets 8.2% 9.2% 29.3%
Interest coverage – 1.7x 5.6x
Current ratio – – –
Quick ratio 0.1x – –
Cash ratio 0.1x – –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricBSACFCNCALPLA
Dividend yield 4.6% 0.4% 0.4%
Net buyback yield – 12.2% 2.5%
Shareholder yield 4.6% 12.5% 2.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusBSACFCNCALPLA
Forward P/E 11.4xFY2026 11.4xFY2026 13.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $2.84FY2026 $201.35FY2026 $22.45FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +9.7%FY2026 +13.2%FY2026 +11.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +2.5% +0.8% +28.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.07BFY2026 $8.57BFY2026 $20.06BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -7.8%FY2026 -5.1%FY2026 +18.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +19.1% +8.1% +23.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersBSACFCNCALPLA
Held by institutions 0.2% 63.7% 100.0%
Institutions holding 157 630 768
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.7% -5.2% +0.7%
Institutions buying 82 260 354
Institutions selling 51 227 301
Buyers to sellers 1.61 1.15 1.18

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

BSACFCNCALPLA
BSAC 1.00 0.10 0.21
FCNCA 0.10 1.00 0.40
LPLA 0.21 0.40 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, BSAC, FCNCA and LPLA?

First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) $15.33B, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) $26.35B, LPL Financial Holdings (LPLA) $23.48B.

Which stock is cheaper, BSAC, FCNCA and LPLA?

Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 0.0x, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 11.6x, LPL Financial Holdings (LPLA) 16.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) is cheapest (Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 11.4x, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 11.4x, LPL Financial Holdings (LPLA) 13.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

LPL Financial Holdings (LPLA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) +0.9%, LPL Financial Holdings (LPLA) +31.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) has the highest net margin (First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 23.6%, LPL Financial Holdings (LPLA) 6.8%). On return on invested capital, LPL Financial Holdings (LPLA) leads (First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 10.8%, LPL Financial Holdings (LPLA) 12.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) returned the most: Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) +12.3%, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) +28.0%, LPL Financial Holdings (LPLA) -19.7%. Over five years, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) compounded fastest (Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) +11.6%/yr, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) +22.1%/yr, LPL Financial Holdings (LPLA) +12.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) has been the steadiest (Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 29.5%, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 27.2%, LPL Financial Holdings (LPLA) 39.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, BSAC, FCNCA and LPLA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.