BMA vs FCNCA vs HBAN Stock Comparison

Macro Bank, First Citizens Bancshares and Huntington Bancshares Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
BMA Macro Bank Inc.
$58.18 -15.3% 1M -34.5% 1Y
Market cap
$7.39B
P/E
37.3x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Regional Banks Financial Services
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Huntington Bancshares leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Huntington Bancshares 6, First Citizens Bancshares 3, Macro Bank 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionBMAFCNCAHBANLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $7.39B $26.23B $31.26B HBAN
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 37.3x 11.6x 13.5x FCNCA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 6.9x 11.4x 12.7x BMA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +0.9% +30.6% HBAN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — 23.6% 22.4% FCNCA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 10.8% 11.9% HBAN
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 3.7x 2.5x HBAN
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.04% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -34.5% +28.0% +2.1% FCNCA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +29.3%/yr +22.1%/yr -0.3%/yr BMA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 50.2% 27.2% 26.1% HBAN
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers — 34/100 36/100 HBAN

Percentile Scorecard

BMAFCNCAHBAN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisBMAFCNCAHBAN
Valuation 29 #257 of 360 37 #229 of 360 38 #222 of 360
Growth – 10 #311 of 344 30 #241 of 344
Profitability – 37 #219 of 345 26 #257 of 345
Financial Health – 6 #320 of 339 22 #265 of 339
Shareholder Returns 99 #5 of 352 81 #68 of 352 62 #134 of 352
Overall – 34 36
  • BMA ranked among 368 companies in Banking
  • FCNCA ranked among 368 companies in Banking
  • HBAN ranked among 368 companies in Banking

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodBMAFCNCAHBANSPY
1 month -15.3%+10.4%+1.8% -5.9%
3 months -32.6%+3.0%-10.1% -4.6%
6 months -22.3%+18.0%-3.6% +0.2%
Year to date -35.5%+7.4%-10.0% +7.5%
1 year -34.5%+28.0%+2.1% +8.2%
3 years +195.2%+61.4%+48.7% +68.3%
3 years, per year +43.5%+17.3%+14.1% +19.0%
5 years +260.7%+170.8%-1.5% +56.5%
5 years, per year +29.3%+22.1%-0.3% +9.4%
10 years -21.7%+711.6%+53.6% +251.5%
10 years, per year -2.4%+23.3%+4.4% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureBMAFCNCAHBANSPY
Volatility, 1Y 50.2%27.2%26.1% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 45.2%27.6%28.8% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.670.410.76 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.691.030.08 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -66.1%-43.8%-47.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -44.4%-3.3%-19.0% -5.9%
52-week high $104.70$2,382.50$19.27 $779.14
52-week low $58.18$1,766.01$15.02 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleBMAFCNCAHBAN
P/E now vs peer median 37.3xmedian 12.3x 11.7xmedian 12.3x 13.6xmedian 12.3x
P/S now vs peer median 1.8xmedian 3.4x 2.5xmedian 3.4x 3.0xmedian 3.4x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 5.0x 6.5xmedian 5.0x 6.1xmedian 5.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median 18.4xmedian 10.6x 14.9xmedian 10.6x 10.8xmedian 10.6x
P/B now vs peer median 1.4xmedian 1.2x 1.1xmedian 1.2x 1.0xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median —median 1.29 -0.33median 1.29 -1.49median 1.29

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsBMAFCNCAHBAN
Revenue – $9.62B $10.38B
Net income – $2.35B $2.51B
Free cash flow – $1.61B $2.92B
EPS (diluted) – $196.61 $1.14
Cash & equivalents $2.10B – –
Total debt – $32.19B $23.41B
Shares (diluted) 127.88M 11.54M 2.05B
Enterprise value -$512.98M $25.71B $26.17B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricBMAFCNCAHBAN
P/E 37.3x 11.7x 13.6x
P/FCF 18.4x 14.9x 10.8x
P/Operating cash flow – 7.5x 9.4x
P/S 1.8x 2.5x 3.0x
P/B 1.4x 1.1x 1.0x
P/Tangible book 1.4x 1.1x 1.0x
EV/EBITDA – 6.5x 6.1x
EV/EBIT – 7.0x 6.7x
EV/Revenue – 5.8x 5.2x
EV/FCF – 34.8x 18.3x
EV/Operating cash flow – 17.6x 16.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – -0.33 -1.49

Growth

14 metrics
MetricBMAFCNCAHBAN
Revenue growth (1Y) – 0.9% 30.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – -15.9% 10.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) – – –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – – –
Net income growth (1Y) – -1.8% 11.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – -39.8% 1.8%
EPS growth (1Y) – 11.3% -20.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – -35.6% -9.1%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 3.7% 25.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 14.6% 2.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – 4.3% 17.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 23.6% -0.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricBMAFCNCAHBAN
Gross margin – – –
EBITDA margin – 88.9% 84.1%
Operating margin – – –
Pretax margin – 32.8% 29.5%
Net margin – 23.6% 22.4%
FCF margin – 16.7% 28.1%
Operating cash flow margin – 33.1% 32.3%
Return on equity – 10.7% 7.7%
Return on assets – 1.0% 0.9%
Return on invested capital – 10.8% 11.9%
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover – 0.0x 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 1.4x 1.3x
Stock comp / revenue – – 1.7%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricBMAFCNCAHBAN
Debt / assets – 13.6% 8.1%
Debt / equity – 1.5x 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA – 3.7x 2.5x
Debt / FCF – 20.0x 8.0x
Liabilities / assets 77.5% 90.8% 88.8%
Equity / assets 22.5% 9.2% 11.2%
Interest coverage – 1.7x 1.6x
Current ratio – – –
Quick ratio – – –
Cash ratio – – –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricBMAFCNCAHBAN
Dividend yield 6.6% 0.4% 3.9%
Net buyback yield – 12.2% 1.3%
Shareholder yield 6.6% 12.5% 5.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 44.1%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 37.8%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 22.0%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 7.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusBMAFCNCAHBAN
Forward P/E 6.9xFY2026 11.4xFY2026 12.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $8.46FY2026 $201.35FY2026 $1.23FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +159.5%FY2026 +13.2%FY2026 -11.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +50.5% +0.8% +50.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.93BFY2026 $8.57BFY2026 $10.35BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +25.0%FY2026 -5.1%FY2026 +25.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +25.8% +8.1% +12.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersBMAFCNCAHBAN
Held by institutions 9.3% 63.7% 86.7%
Institutions holding 94 630 1,154
Change in shares held, QoQ +5.0% -5.2% +1.4%
Institutions buying 51 260 576
Institutions selling 27 227 381
Buyers to sellers 1.89 1.15 1.51

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

BMAFCNCAHBAN
BMA 1.00 0.20 0.30
FCNCA 0.20 1.00 0.56
HBAN 0.30 0.56 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, BMA, FCNCA and HBAN?

Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) is the largest by market capitalisation: Macro Bank (BMA) $7.39B, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) $26.23B, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) $31.26B.

Which stock is cheaper, BMA, FCNCA and HBAN?

First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Macro Bank (BMA) 37.3x, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 11.6x, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 13.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Macro Bank (BMA) is cheapest (Macro Bank (BMA) 6.9x, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 11.4x, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 12.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) +0.9%, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) +30.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) has the highest net margin (First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 23.6%, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 22.4%). On return on invested capital, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) leads (First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 10.8%, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 11.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) returned the most: Macro Bank (BMA) -34.5%, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) +28.0%, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) +2.1%. Over five years, Macro Bank (BMA) compounded fastest (Macro Bank (BMA) +29.3%/yr, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) +22.1%/yr, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) -0.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Macro Bank (BMA) 0.00%, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 0.00%, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 0.04%. Macro Bank (BMA) and First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) has been the steadiest (Macro Bank (BMA) 50.2%, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 27.2%, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 26.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, BMA, FCNCA and HBAN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.