BMA vs BSAC Stock Comparison

Macro Bank and Banco Santander Chile Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
BMA Macro Bank Inc.
$59.91 -12.9% 1M -33.1% 1Y
Market cap
$5.01B
P/E
38.4x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
6.43%
Regional Banks Financial Services
3 wins
BSAC Banco Santander Chile
$33.08 +1.2% 1M +16.6% 1Y
Market cap
$415.59B
P/E
0.0x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
4.47%
Regional Banks Financial Services
4 wins

Head to Head

7 decided of 12

Banco Santander Chile leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Banco Santander Chile 4, Macro Bank 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionBMABSACLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $5.01B $415.59B BSAC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 38.4x 0.0x BSAC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 7.1x 11.6x BMA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — — –
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — — –
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 0.0x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 6.43% 4.47% BMA
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -33.1% +16.6% BSAC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +30.0%/yr +12.1%/yr BMA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 50.1% 29.4% BSAC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers — 33/100 –

Percentile Scorecard

BMABSAC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisBMABSAC
Valuation 27 #262 of 360 10 #323 of 360
Growth – 18 #281 of 344
Profitability – –
Financial Health – 9 #308 of 339
Shareholder Returns 99 #5 of 352 94 #23 of 352
Overall – 33
  • BMA ranked among 368 companies in Banking
  • BSAC ranked among 368 companies in Banking

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodBMABSACSPY
1 month -12.9%+1.2% -1.0%
3 months -33.0%-6.2% -0.4%
6 months -22.2%+4.9% +4.5%
Year to date -33.6%+6.3% +12.4%
1 year -33.1%+16.6% +13.6%
3 years +193.0%+78.8% +76.4%
3 years, per year +43.1%+21.4% +20.8%
5 years +271.4%+77.0% +63.7%
5 years, per year +30.0%+12.1% +10.4%
10 years -19.4%+47.0% +267.7%
10 years, per year -2.1%+3.9% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureBMABSACSPY
Volatility, 1Y 50.1%29.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 45.0%30.8% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.801.13 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.660.56 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -66.1%-40.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -42.8%-11.7% -1.6%
52-week high $104.70$37.46 $779.14
52-week low $58.79$28.38 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleBMABSAC
P/E now vs peer median 38.4xmedian 12.7x 0.0xmedian 12.7x
P/S now vs peer median 1.8xmedian 3.5x 78.5xmedian 3.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 4.9x 0.3xmedian 4.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 19.0xmedian 11.0x -13,482xmedian 11.0x
P/B now vs peer median 1.4xmedian 1.3x 66.6xmedian 1.3x
PEG now vs peer median —median 1.33 0.00median 1.33

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsBMABSAC
Operating income – $278.26B
Net income – -$1.70T
EPS (diluted) – $1,126.89
Cash & equivalents $2.10B $2.20B
Total debt – $47.85B
Shares (diluted) 127.88M 471.12M
Enterprise value -$2.89B -$7.10T

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricBMABSAC
P/E 38.4x 0.0x
P/FCF 19.0x -13,482x
P/Operating cash flow – –
P/S 1.8x 78.5x
P/B 1.4x 66.6x
P/Tangible book 1.4x -4.9x
EV/EBITDA – 0.3x
EV/EBIT – 1.6x
EV/Revenue – –
EV/FCF – –
EV/Operating cash flow – –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 0.00

Growth

14 metrics
MetricBMABSAC
Revenue growth (1Y) – –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – –
Gross profit growth (1Y) – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – –
Operating income growth (1Y) – -85.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 44.6%
Net income growth (1Y) – -229.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – -114.2%
EPS growth (1Y) – -18.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 48.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricBMABSAC
Gross margin – –
EBITDA margin – –
Operating margin – –
Pretax margin – –
Net margin – –
FCF margin – –
Operating cash flow margin – –
Return on equity – –
Return on assets – 2,022%
Return on invested capital – –
Return on capital employed – –
Asset turnover – –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – –
Stock comp / revenue – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricBMABSAC
Debt / assets – 63.2%
Debt / equity – 7.7x
Net debt / EBITDA – 0.0x
Debt / FCF – –
Liabilities / assets 77.5% 91.8%
Equity / assets 22.5% 8.2%
Interest coverage – –
Current ratio – –
Quick ratio – 0.1x
Cash ratio – 0.1x
Altman Z-score – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricBMABSAC
Dividend yield 6.4% 4.5%
Net buyback yield – –
Shareholder yield 6.4% 4.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusBMABSAC
Forward P/E 7.1xFY2026 11.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $8.46FY2026 $2.84FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +159.5%FY2026 +9.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +50.5% +2.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.93BFY2026 $3.07BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +25.0%FY2026 -7.8%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +25.8% +19.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersBMABSAC
Held by institutions 9.3% 0.2%
Institutions holding 94 157
Change in shares held, QoQ +5.0% +1.7%
Institutions buying 51 82
Institutions selling 27 51
Buyers to sellers 1.89 1.61

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

BMABSAC
BMA 1.00 0.50
BSAC 0.50 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, BMA and BSAC?

Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Macro Bank (BMA) $5.01B, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) $415.59B.

Which stock is cheaper, BMA and BSAC?

Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Macro Bank (BMA) 38.4x, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 0.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Macro Bank (BMA) is cheapest (Macro Bank (BMA) 7.1x, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 11.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) returned the most: Macro Bank (BMA) -33.1%, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) +16.6%. Over five years, Macro Bank (BMA) compounded fastest (Macro Bank (BMA) +30.0%/yr, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) +12.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Macro Bank (BMA) has the highest dividend yield: Macro Bank (BMA) 6.43%, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 4.47%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) has been the steadiest (Macro Bank (BMA) 50.1%, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 29.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Do BMA and BSAC move together?

Their daily returns over the past year have a correlation of 0.50, a moderate positive relationship. Holding both diversifies more than two closely linked stocks would.

Which is the better stock, BMA and BSAC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.