BJRI vs PC Stock Comparison

BJs RESTAURANTS and Premium Catering (Holdings) Prices as of Oct 26, 2026 Peers: Industry group
BJRI BJs RESTAURANTS INC
$57.91 -3.7% 1M +75.6% 1Y
Market cap
$1.21B
P/E
29.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.43B
Div. yield
–
Full-Service Restaurants Consumer Discretionary
2 wins

Head to Head

3 decided of 12

BJs RESTAURANTS leads on 2 of the 12 questions below (BJs RESTAURANTS 2, Premium Catering (Holdings) 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionBJRIPCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.21B $274.48M BJRI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 29.5x — –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 23.2x — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +3.5% — –
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.9% — –
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 9.0% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.2x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +75.6% 0.0% BJRI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +11.6%/yr — –
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 43.5% 0.0% PC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 59/100 — –

Percentile Scorecard

BJRIPC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisBJRIPC
Valuation 55 #23 of 50 –
Growth 57 #21 of 47 –
Profitability 53 #22 of 46 –
Financial Health 62 #20 of 51 94 #4 of 51
Shareholder Returns 66 #12 of 33 –
Overall 59 –
  • BJRI ranked among 53 companies in Restaurants
  • PC ranked among 53 companies in Restaurants

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodBJRIPCSPY
1 month -3.7%0.0% -0.8%
3 months -15.9%0.0% +3.5%
6 months +54.5%0.0% +7.0%
Year to date +47.0%0.0% +12.2%
1 year +75.6%0.0% +13.0%
3 years +126.1%— +86.3%
3 years, per year +31.3%— +23.1%
5 years +73.3%— +68.6%
5 years, per year +11.6%— +11.0%
10 years +72.1%— +258.0%
10 years, per year +5.6%— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureBJRIPCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 43.5%0.0% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 39.0%— 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.780.00 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.74— 1.02
Max drawdown, 5Y -45.6%-87.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -22.0%0.0% -1.8%
52-week high $74.26$9.40 $779.14
52-week low $28.69$9.40 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleBJRIPC
P/E now vs peer median 29.8xmedian 20.5x —median 20.5x
P/S now vs peer median 0.9xmedian 1.1x —median 1.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 10.2xmedian 13.3x —median 13.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 26.7xmedian 17.5x —median 17.5x
P/B now vs peer median 3.1xmedian 3.1x 28.0xmedian 3.1x
PEG now vs peer median 0.63median 1.07 —median 1.07

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsBJRIPC
Revenue $1.43B –
Gross profit $1.07B –
Operating income $39.21M –
Net income $40.92M –
Free cash flow $45.99M –
EPS (diluted) $1.87 –
Cash & equivalents $14.43M $971.86K
Total debt $44.00M –
Shares (diluted) 21.89M 29.20M
Enterprise value $1.12B $270.03M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricBJRIPC
P/E 29.8x –
P/FCF 26.7x –
P/Operating cash flow 10.4x –
P/S 0.9x –
P/B 3.1x 28.0x
P/Tangible book 3.1x 28.0x
EV/EBITDA 10.2x –
EV/EBIT 32.0x –
EV/Revenue 0.9x –
EV/FCF 27.3x –
EV/Operating cash flow 10.7x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.63 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricBJRIPC
Revenue growth (1Y) 3.5% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.5% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 3.7% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 3.1% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 36.3% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 53.7% –
Net income growth (1Y) 48.8% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) 42.8% –
EPS growth (1Y) 56.1% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) 47.1% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -6.5% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -13.6% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricBJRIPC
Gross margin 74.5% –
EBITDA margin 8.6% –
Operating margin 2.7% –
Pretax margin 2.7% –
Net margin 2.9% –
FCF margin 3.2% –
Operating cash flow margin 8.2% –
Return on equity 10.6% –
Return on assets 4.1% –
Return on invested capital 9.0% –
Return on capital employed 4.8% –
Asset turnover 1.4x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.9x –
Stock comp / revenue 0.7% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricBJRIPC
Debt / assets 4.4% –
Debt / equity 0.1x –
Net debt / EBITDA 0.2x –
Debt / FCF 1.0x –
Liabilities / assets 59.9% 13.7%
Equity / assets 40.1% 86.3%
Interest coverage – –
Current ratio 0.3x 9.6x
Quick ratio 0.2x 1.0x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.9x
Altman Z-score 3.11 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricBJRIPC
Dividend yield – –
Net buyback yield 3.2% –
Shareholder yield 3.2% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusBJRIPC
Forward P/E 23.2xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $2.50FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY +10.6%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +2.0% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.49BFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +6.4%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after +5.4% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersBJRIPC
Held by institutions 99.3% –
Institutions holding 194 –
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.7% –
Institutions buying 99 –
Institutions selling 66 –
Buyers to sellers 1.50 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

BJRIPC
BJRI 1.00 –
PC – –

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, BJRI and PC?

BJs RESTAURANTS (BJRI) is the largest by market capitalisation: BJs RESTAURANTS (BJRI) $1.21B, Premium Catering (Holdings) (PC) $274.48M.

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year BJs RESTAURANTS (BJRI) returned the most: BJs RESTAURANTS (BJRI) +75.6%, Premium Catering (Holdings) (PC) 0.0%. Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Premium Catering (Holdings) (PC) has been the steadiest (BJs RESTAURANTS (BJRI) 43.5%, Premium Catering (Holdings) (PC) 0.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, BJRI and PC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, BJs RESTAURANTS (BJRI) leads on 2. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.