ASR vs SEAL-PA vs FER Stock Comparison

Southeast Airport, Seapeak and Ferrovial Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
ASR Southeast Airport Group
$258.14 +10.1% 1M -14.8% 1Y
Market cap
$7.92B
P/E
21.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$29.72K
Div. yield
–
Transportation Infrastructure Industrials
3 wins
SEAL-PA Seapeak LLC
$25.04 -1.4% 1M -2.1% 1Y
Market cap
$2.19B
P/E
280.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$618.58M
Div. yield
–
Marine Shipping Industrials
3 wins
FER Ferrovial N.V.
$57.54 +7.3% 1M -7.8% 1Y
Market cap
$42.30B
P/E
41.2x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Engineering and Construction Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Ferrovial leads on 3 of the 12 questions below (Ferrovial 3, Southeast Airport 3, Seapeak 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionASRSEAL-PAFERLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $7.92B $2.19B $42.30B FER
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 21.3x 280.1x 41.2x ASR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 12.7x — 53.8x ASR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -100.0% -8.4% — SEAL-PA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 1,252,383.6% 1.3% — ASR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 4.0% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 1.6x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -14.8% -2.1% -7.8% SEAL-PA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +4.8%/yr -0.3%/yr +13.0%/yr FER
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 27.8% 7.0% 26.9% SEAL-PA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 35/100 40/100 48/100 FER

Percentile Scorecard

ASRSEAL-PAFER

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisASRSEAL-PAFER
Valuation 11 #122 of 137 47 #73 of 137 37 #33 of 52
Growth 2 #125 of 127 23 #98 of 127 –
Profitability 42 #73 of 125 52 #60 of 125 –
Financial Health 46 #80 of 147 37 #93 of 147 34 #38 of 57
Shareholder Returns 77 #21 of 87 – 71 #9 of 29
Overall 35 40 48
  • ASR ranked among 150 companies in Transportation
  • SEAL-PA ranked among 150 companies in Transportation
  • FER ranked among 57 companies in Construction Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodASRSEAL-PAFERSPY
1 month +10.1%-1.4%+7.3% -2.0%
3 months -6.5%-1.8%-13.5% -2.2%
6 months -15.9%-2.4%-17.3% +4.2%
Year to date -20.2%-1.2%-10.9% +10.6%
1 year -14.8%-2.1%-7.8% +10.4%
3 years +13.5%+1.7%+77.0% +73.6%
3 years, per year +4.3%+0.6%+21.0% +20.2%
5 years +26.3%-1.5%+84.4% +61.6%
5 years, per year +4.8%-0.3%+13.0% +10.1%
10 years +69.5%+2.5%+203.6% +261.3%
10 years, per year +5.4%+0.2%+11.7% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureASRSEAL-PAFERSPY
Volatility, 1Y 27.8%7.0%26.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 27.1%8.1%24.9% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.910.021.03 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.53-0.30-0.29 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -39.6%-15.7%-34.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -32.3%-4.1%-22.6% -3.2%
52-week high $381.16$26.10$74.38 $779.14
52-week low $230.08$24.83$48.86 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleASRSEAL-PAFER
P/E now vs peer median 20.8xmedian 15.1x 278.7xmedian 15.1x 41.2xmedian 27.2x
P/S now vs peer median 240,642xmedian 1.0x 3.5xmedian 1.0x 3.8xmedian 0.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 8.2x 9.2xmedian 8.2x —median 13.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median -14.4xmedian 12.7x 8.8xmedian 12.7x 21.1xmedian 23.4x
P/B now vs peer median 2.6xmedian 1.2x 1.0xmedian 1.2x 6.0xmedian 2.7x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.68 -4.07median 0.68 —median 0.63

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsASRSEAL-PAFER
Revenue $29.72K $618.58M –
Gross profit – $610.21M –
Operating income $770.53M $123.38M –
Net income $6.98M $53.35M –
Free cash flow -$496.88M $248.29M –
EPS (diluted) – $0.09 –
Cash & equivalents $666.29M $77.11M $5.02B
Total debt $1.39B $545.29M $12.25B
Shares (diluted) – 87.22M 718.72M
Enterprise value $4.29B $1.80B $20.55B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricASRSEAL-PAFER
P/E 20.8x 278.7x 41.2x
P/FCF -14.4x 8.8x 21.1x
P/Operating cash flow – 8.8x –
P/S 240,642x 3.5x 3.8x
P/B 2.6x 1.0x 6.0x
P/Tangible book -12.2x 1.0x 6.1x
EV/EBITDA – 9.2x –
EV/EBIT 10.2x 21.5x –
EV/Revenue 263,531x 4.3x –
EV/FCF -15.8x 10.7x –
EV/Operating cash flow – 10.7x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – -4.07 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricASRSEAL-PAFER
Revenue growth (1Y) -100.0% -8.4% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -97.2% -3.1% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) – -7.8% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – -2.0% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 1.3% 187.3% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -1.9% -24.7% –
Net income growth (1Y) -99.2% 124.8% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) -78.9% -43.2% –
EPS growth (1Y) – 103.3% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) – -68.4% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – -34.2% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -12.8% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -220.2% -34.2% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -38.9% -0.3% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricASRSEAL-PAFER
Gross margin – 98.6% –
EBITDA margin – 46.5% –
Operating margin 2,592,677% 19.9% –
Pretax margin 23,486% 8.9% –
Net margin 1,252,384% 1.3% –
FCF margin -1,671,892% 40.1% –
Operating cash flow margin – 40.1% –
Return on equity 0.3% 2.4% –
Return on assets 0.1% 1.0% –
Return on invested capital – 4.0% –
Return on capital employed 20.1% 2.8% –
Asset turnover 0.0x 0.1x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 4.7x –
Stock comp / revenue – – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricASRSEAL-PAFER
Debt / assets 27.1% 10.3% 38.0%
Debt / equity 0.5x 0.2x 1.8x
Net debt / EBITDA – 1.6x –
Debt / FCF -2.8x 2.2x –
Liabilities / assets 46.1% 57.6% 78.5%
Equity / assets 53.9% 42.4% 21.5%
Interest coverage 0.6x 0.7x –
Current ratio 0.9x 0.4x 1.1x
Quick ratio 0.7x 0.1x 1.1x
Cash ratio 0.6x 0.1x 0.7x
Altman Z-score 2.76 – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricASRSEAL-PAFER
Dividend yield 5.4% – 1.3%
Net buyback yield – – –
Shareholder yield 5.4% 0.0% 1.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusASRSEAL-PAFER
Forward P/E 12.7xFY2026 – 53.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $20.38FY2026 – $1.07FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +0.3%FY2026 – -20.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +18.0% – +12.1%
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.30BFY2026 – $11.77BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +6.2%FY2026 – +4.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +7.3% – -5.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersASRSEAL-PAFER
Held by institutions 10.8% – 33.2%
Institutions holding 151 – 337
Change in shares held, QoQ -6.3% – +17.5%
Institutions buying 75 – 208
Institutions selling 52 – 103
Buyers to sellers 1.44 – 2.02

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ASRSEAL-PAFER
ASR 1.00 0.10 0.44
SEAL-PA 0.10 1.00 0.02
FER 0.44 0.02 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ASR, SEAL-PA and FER?

Ferrovial (FER) is the largest by market capitalisation: Southeast Airport (ASR) $7.92B, Seapeak (SEAL-PA) $2.19B, Ferrovial (FER) $42.30B.

Which stock is cheaper, ASR, SEAL-PA and FER?

Southeast Airport (ASR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Southeast Airport (ASR) 21.3x, Seapeak (SEAL-PA) 280.1x, Ferrovial (FER) 41.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Southeast Airport (ASR) is cheapest (Southeast Airport (ASR) 12.7x, Ferrovial (FER) 53.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Seapeak (SEAL-PA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Southeast Airport (ASR) -100.0%, Seapeak (SEAL-PA) -8.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Southeast Airport (ASR) has the highest net margin (Southeast Airport (ASR) 1,252,383.6%, Seapeak (SEAL-PA) 1.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Seapeak (SEAL-PA) returned the most: Southeast Airport (ASR) -14.8%, Seapeak (SEAL-PA) -2.1%, Ferrovial (FER) -7.8%. Over five years, Ferrovial (FER) compounded fastest (Southeast Airport (ASR) +4.8%/yr, Seapeak (SEAL-PA) -0.3%/yr, Ferrovial (FER) +13.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Seapeak (SEAL-PA) has been the steadiest (Southeast Airport (ASR) 27.8%, Seapeak (SEAL-PA) 7.0%, Ferrovial (FER) 26.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ASR, SEAL-PA and FER?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Ferrovial (FER) leads on 3. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.