ARLO vs EVLV vs NEON Stock Comparison

Arlo Technologies, Evolv Technologies Holdings and Neonode Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (SSGC) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ARLO Arlo Technologies, Inc.
$14.84 +15.9% 1M -16.2% 1Y
Market cap
$1.60B
P/E
65.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$596.79M
Div. yield
–
Computer Vision Technology
4 wins
NEON Neonode Inc.
$0.60 -32.6% 1M -78.6% 1Y
Market cap
$10.07M
P/E
1.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.04M
Div. yield
–
Computer Vision Technology
2 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Arlo Technologies leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Arlo Technologies 4, Neonode 2, Evolv Technologies Holdings 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionARLOEVLVNEONLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.60B $819.20M $10.07M ARLO
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 65.1x -156.3x 1.2x NEON
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 16.7x — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +17.1% +41.7% -21.7% EVLV
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 4.1% -3.0% 398.1% NEON
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — -23.8% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 4.1x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -16.2% -37.5% -78.6% ARLO
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +16.4%/yr -6.4%/yr -42.6%/yr ARLO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 54.2% 51.4% 72.9% EVLV
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 71/100 53/100 65/100 ARLO

Percentile Scorecard

ARLOEVLVNEON

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisARLOEVLVNEON
Valuation 70 #38 of 124 54 #58 of 124 76 #31 of 124
Growth 89 #13 of 114 99 #2 of 114 33 #77 of 114
Profitability 71 #33 of 111 51 #55 of 111 64 #41 of 111
Financial Health 44 #72 of 128 32 #88 of 128 87 #18 of 128
Shareholder Returns 82 #14 of 74 29 #53 of 74 –
Overall 71 53 65
  • ARLO ranked among 136 companies in Infrastructure Software
  • EVLV ranked among 136 companies in Infrastructure Software
  • NEON ranked among 136 companies in Infrastructure Software

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodARLOEVLVNEONSPY
1 month +15.9%-3.2%-32.6% -5.9%
3 months -4.1%-23.9%-36.8% -4.6%
6 months -0.4%-36.5%-67.0% +0.2%
Year to date +6.1%-36.7%-65.5% +7.5%
1 year -16.2%-37.5%-78.6% +8.2%
3 years +63.8%+8.9%-58.6% +68.3%
3 years, per year +17.9%+2.9%-25.5% +19.0%
5 years +113.8%-28.0%-93.8% +56.5%
5 years, per year +16.4%-6.4%-42.6% +9.4%
10 years ——-94.7% +251.5%
10 years, per year ——-25.4% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureARLOEVLVNEONSPY
Volatility, 1Y 54.2%51.4%72.9% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 53.8%54.8%82.1% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.311.332.20 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.30-0.73-1.08 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -72.2%-77.9%-98.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -16.2%-38.5%-78.6% -5.9%
52-week high $17.71$7.36$2.81 $779.14
52-week low $11.23$4.05$0.60 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleARLOEVLVNEON
P/E now vs peer median 65.1xmedian 39.4x -156.3xmedian 39.4x 1.2xmedian 39.4x
P/S now vs peer median 2.7xmedian 4.0x 4.8xmedian 4.0x 4.9xmedian 4.0x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 61.1xmedian 34.1x -95.9xmedian 34.1x -1.6xmedian 34.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 23.3xmedian 22.7x -2,301xmedian 22.7x -0.9xmedian 22.7x
P/B now vs peer median 9.3xmedian 2.9x 6.9xmedian 2.9x 0.5xmedian 2.9x
PEG now vs peer median 1.86median 1.32 -2.27median 1.32 0.02median 1.32

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsARLOEVLVNEON
Revenue $596.79M $171.44M $2.04M
Gross profit $282.78M $85.49M $2.02M
Operating income $15.76M -$35.60M $7.05M
Net income $24.53M -$5.22M $8.13M
Free cash flow $68.51M -$356.00K -$11.28M
R&D $90.05M $22.69M $3.64M
EPS (diluted) $0.22 $-0.03 $0.48
Cash & equivalents $79.59M $52.70M $21.32M
Total debt – $28.74M –
Shares (diluted) 110.60M 180.10M 16.78M
Enterprise value $1.12B $570.24M -$71.43M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricARLOEVLVNEON
P/E 65.1x -156.3x 1.2x
P/FCF 23.3x -2,301x -0.9x
P/Operating cash flow 20.1x 29.4x -0.9x
P/S 2.7x 4.8x 4.9x
P/B 9.3x 6.9x 0.5x
P/Tangible book 10.9x 6.9x 0.5x
EV/EBITDA 61.1x -95.9x -1.6x
EV/EBIT 96.2x -22.1x -1.6x
EV/Revenue 2.5x 4.6x -5.5x
EV/FCF 22.1x -2,206x 1.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 19.1x 28.2x 1.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.86 -2.27 0.02

Growth

14 metrics
MetricARLOEVLVNEON
Revenue growth (1Y) 17.1% 41.7% -21.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.9% 31.0% -28.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 33.3% 25.9% -19.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 22.9% 95.6% -25.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 437.2% 49.1% 200.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 32.7% 29.1% 48.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 470.4% 94.1% 228.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 36.6% 66.8% 53.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 465.4% 94.6% 228.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 35.1% 68.8% 52.1%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 20.8% 334.7% -100.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 60.5% 42.6% -42.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 25.6% 98.1% -101.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 64.0% 83.1% -42.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricARLOEVLVNEON
Gross margin 47.4% 49.9% 98.8%
EBITDA margin 4.2% -4.8% 348.6%
Operating margin 2.6% -20.8% 345.6%
Pretax margin 4.5% -3.1% 383.2%
Net margin 4.1% -3.0% 398.1%
FCF margin 11.5% -0.2% -552.8%
Operating cash flow margin 13.3% 16.2% -548.4%
Return on equity 14.9% -4.4% 37.2%
Return on assets 6.5% -1.7% 33.5%
Return on invested capital – -23.8% –
Return on capital employed 8.4% -20.2% 31.8%
Asset turnover 1.6x 0.6x 0.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 3.2x -5.3x -1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 13.5% 13.5% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricARLOEVLVNEON
Debt / assets – 9.5% –
Debt / equity – 0.2x –
Net debt / EBITDA – 4.1x –
Debt / FCF – -80.7x –
Liabilities / assets 55.1% 60.6% 12.2%
Equity / assets 44.9% 39.4% 87.8%
Interest coverage 23.5x -9.7x –
Current ratio 1.5x 1.2x 10.9x
Quick ratio 0.7x 0.8x 10.6x
Cash ratio 0.4x 0.5x 10.3x
Altman Z-score 5.21 1.09 -8.80

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricARLOEVLVNEON
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield 3.8% -0.7% –
Shareholder yield 3.8% -0.7% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusARLOEVLVNEON
Forward P/E 16.7xFY2026 – –
EPS, next fiscal year $0.89FY2026 $-0.09FY2026 $-0.37FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +27.1%FY2026 – -177.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +9.0% – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $553.83MFY2026 $193.69MFY2026 $3.71MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +4.6%FY2026 +32.7%FY2026 +76.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +8.0% +19.3% +26.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersARLOEVLVNEON
Held by institutions 100.0% 67.2% 11.6%
Institutions holding 261 258 51
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.2% +2.2% -35.0%
Institutions buying 146 133 25
Institutions selling 77 68 24
Buyers to sellers 1.90 1.96 1.04

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ARLOEVLVNEON
ARLO 1.00 0.37 0.13
EVLV 0.37 1.00 0.24
NEON 0.13 0.24 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ARLO, EVLV and NEON?

Arlo Technologies (ARLO) is the largest by market capitalisation: Arlo Technologies (ARLO) $1.60B, Evolv Technologies Holdings (EVLV) $819.20M, Neonode (NEON) $10.07M.

Which stock is cheaper, ARLO, EVLV and NEON?

Neonode (NEON) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Arlo Technologies (ARLO) 65.1x, Evolv Technologies Holdings (EVLV) -156.3x, Neonode (NEON) 1.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Evolv Technologies Holdings (EVLV) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Arlo Technologies (ARLO) +17.1%, Evolv Technologies Holdings (EVLV) +41.7%, Neonode (NEON) -21.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Neonode (NEON) has the highest net margin (Arlo Technologies (ARLO) 4.1%, Evolv Technologies Holdings (EVLV) -3.0%, Neonode (NEON) 398.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Arlo Technologies (ARLO) returned the most: Arlo Technologies (ARLO) -16.2%, Evolv Technologies Holdings (EVLV) -37.5%, Neonode (NEON) -78.6%. Over five years, Arlo Technologies (ARLO) compounded fastest (Arlo Technologies (ARLO) +16.4%/yr, Evolv Technologies Holdings (EVLV) -6.4%/yr, Neonode (NEON) -42.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Evolv Technologies Holdings (EVLV) has been the steadiest (Arlo Technologies (ARLO) 54.2%, Evolv Technologies Holdings (EVLV) 51.4%, Neonode (NEON) 72.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ARLO, EVLV and NEON?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Arlo Technologies (ARLO) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.