ADM vs GGROU Stock Comparison

Archer-Daniels-Midland and Golden Growers Cooperative Prices as of Oct 26, 2026 Peers: Industry group
ADM Archer-Daniels-Midland Co
$79.02 -2.6% 1M +24.8% 1Y
Market cap
$37.95B
P/E
21.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$82.10B
Div. yield
–
Agricultural Products Consumer Staples
2 wins

Head to Head

5 decided of 12

Golden Growers Cooperative leads on 3 of the 12 questions below (Golden Growers Cooperative 3, Archer-Daniels-Midland 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionADMGGROULeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $37.95B $77.45M ADM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 21.4x 14.1x GGROU
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 15.2x — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -0.8% — –
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.2% — –
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 4.2% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.5x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +24.8% 0.0% ADM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +4.1%/yr +13.5%/yr GGROU
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 27.7% 0.0% GGROU
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 43/100 — –

Percentile Scorecard

ADMGGROU

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisADMGGROU
Valuation 39 #21 of 34 18 #28 of 34
Growth 23 #24 of 31 –
Profitability 57 #13 of 29 –
Financial Health 61 #15 of 37 100 #1 of 37
Shareholder Returns 33 #17 of 25 –
Overall 43 –
  • ADM ranked among 38 companies in Agribusiness
  • GGROU ranked among 38 companies in Agribusiness

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodADMGGROUSPY
1 month -2.6%0.0% -0.8%
3 months -5.0%0.0% +3.5%
6 months +12.0%0.0% +7.0%
Year to date +37.4%0.0% +12.2%
1 year +24.8%0.0% +13.0%
3 years +12.8%+13.6% +86.3%
3 years, per year +4.1%+4.4% +23.1%
5 years +22.5%+88.7% +68.6%
5 years, per year +4.1%+13.5% +11.0%
10 years +82.6%+5.3% +258.0%
10 years, per year +6.2%+0.5% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureADMGGROUSPY
Volatility, 1Y 27.7%0.0% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 26.9%— 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.100.00 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.89— 1.02
Max drawdown, 5Y -57.5%-26.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -10.3%0.0% -1.8%
52-week high $88.07$5.00 $779.14
52-week low $56.00$5.00 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleADMGGROU
P/E now vs peer median 21.7xmedian 15.2x 14.1xmedian 15.2x
P/S now vs peer median 0.5xmedian 0.5x 1.2xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 16.4xmedian 9.0x —median 9.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median 22.7xmedian 15.1x -195.6xmedian 15.1x
P/B now vs peer median 1.6xmedian 1.1x 3.9xmedian 1.1x
PEG now vs peer median -1.00median 1.27 —median 1.27

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsADMGGROU
Revenue $82.10B –
Gross profit $5.64B –
Operating income $1.56B –
Net income $1.78B –
Free cash flow $1.68B –
EPS (diluted) $3.65 –
Cash & equivalents $1.06B $1.20M
Total debt $8.06B –
Shares (diluted) 485.00M –
Enterprise value $33.95B $50.14M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricADMGGROU
P/E 21.7x 14.1x
P/FCF 22.7x -195.6x
P/Operating cash flow 13.6x –
P/S 0.5x 1.2x
P/B 1.6x 3.9x
P/Tangible book 1.8x 3.9x
EV/EBITDA 16.4x –
EV/EBIT 28.8x –
EV/Revenue 0.5x –
EV/FCF 26.9x –
EV/Operating cash flow 16.1x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.00 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricADMGGROU
Revenue growth (1Y) -0.8% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -6.3% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 7.0% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -9.2% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 76.3% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -26.7% –
Net income growth (1Y) 62.1% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) -24.6% –
EPS growth (1Y) 60.7% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) -21.7% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -49.9% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -17.9% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -59.2% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -22.6% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricADMGGROU
Gross margin 6.9% –
EBITDA margin 3.4% –
Operating margin 1.9% –
Pretax margin 2.6% –
Net margin 2.2% –
FCF margin 2.0% –
Operating cash flow margin 3.4% –
Return on equity 7.7% –
Return on assets 3.3% –
Return on invested capital 4.2% –
Return on capital employed 4.5% –
Asset turnover 1.5x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.6x –
Stock comp / revenue 0.2% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricADMGGROU
Debt / assets 15.1% –
Debt / equity 0.3x –
Net debt / EBITDA 2.5x –
Debt / FCF 4.8x –
Liabilities / assets 55.9% 0.9%
Equity / assets 44.1% 99.1%
Interest coverage 2.6x –
Current ratio 1.4x 32.5x
Quick ratio 0.2x 32.3x
Cash ratio 0.1x 31.0x
Altman Z-score 3.16 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricADMGGROU
Dividend yield 2.6% –
Net buyback yield – –
Shareholder yield 2.6% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusADMGGROU
Forward P/E 15.2xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $5.21FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY +51.9%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +5.0% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $89.91BFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +12.0%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after -2.7% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersADMGGROU
Held by institutions 86.7% –
Institutions holding 1,161 –
Change in shares held, QoQ +5.2% –
Institutions buying 582 –
Institutions selling 378 –
Buyers to sellers 1.54 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ADMGGROU
ADM 1.00 –
GGROU – –

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ADM and GGROU?

Archer-Daniels-Midland (ADM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Archer-Daniels-Midland (ADM) $37.95B, Golden Growers Cooperative (GGROU) $77.45M.

Which stock is cheaper, ADM and GGROU?

Golden Growers Cooperative (GGROU) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Archer-Daniels-Midland (ADM) 21.4x, Golden Growers Cooperative (GGROU) 14.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Archer-Daniels-Midland (ADM) returned the most: Archer-Daniels-Midland (ADM) +24.8%, Golden Growers Cooperative (GGROU) 0.0%. Over five years, Golden Growers Cooperative (GGROU) compounded fastest (Archer-Daniels-Midland (ADM) +4.1%/yr, Golden Growers Cooperative (GGROU) +13.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Golden Growers Cooperative (GGROU) has been the steadiest (Archer-Daniels-Midland (ADM) 27.7%, Golden Growers Cooperative (GGROU) 0.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ADM and GGROU?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Golden Growers Cooperative (GGROU) leads on 3. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.