Signet Jewelers (SIG) Change in Acquisitions & Divestments (2014 - 2022)
Signet Jewelers (SIG) posted quarterly Change in Acquisitions & Divestments of $500000.0 for Q2 2022, down 73.68% year-over-year from $1.9 million in Q2 2021, and down 16.67% quarter-over-quarter from $600000.0 in Q1 2022.
Analysis
Signet Jewelers (SIG) Change in Acquisitions & Divestments (2014 - 2022) Analysis & Trends
Signet Jewelers (SIG) has reported Change in Acquisitions & Divestments for 9 consecutive years, with $500000.0 the latest figure, recorded in Q2 2022.
- In Q2 2022, Change in Acquisitions & Divestments fell 73.68% year-over-year to $500000.0; the TTM figure through Apr 2022 stood at $2.3 million (down 60.34% YoY), while the FY2022 annual figure was $3.7 million, down 28.85% from the prior year.
- Change in Acquisitions & Divestments fell to $500000.0 in Q2 2022 per SIG's latest filing, from $600000.0 in the prior quarter.
- Across five years, Change in Acquisitions & Divestments topped out at $7.4 million in Q3 2018 and bottomed at $200000.0 in Q3 2019.
- Historically, Change in Acquisitions & Divestments has averaged $1.6 million across 5 years, with a median of $1.0 million in 2018.
- Annual changes were most pronounced in 2018 — Change in Acquisitions & Divestments surged 2366.67% — and 2019, when it tumbled 97.3%.
- Signet Jewelers' Change in Acquisitions & Divestments stood at $500000.0 in 2018, then surged by 1220.0% to $6.6 million in 2019, then plunged by 95.45% to $300000.0 in 2020, then plunged by 33.33% to $200000.0 in 2021, then soared by 150.0% to $500000.0 in 2022.
- Business Quant data shows SIG's Change in Acquisitions & Divestments at $500000.0 in Q2 2022, $600000.0 in Q1 2022, and $200000.0 in Q4 2021.
Peer Set
Peer Comparison
| # | Company | Market Cap | Enterprise Value | Gross Profit (Qtr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tapestry | 25.04 Bn | 23.89 Bn | 1.56 Bn |
| 2 | Signet Jewelers | 3.28 Bn | 2.68 Bn | 556.50 Mn |
| 3 | Capri Holdings | 1.59 Bn | 1.45 Bn | - |
| 4 | TheRealReal | 1.23 Bn | 1.11 Bn | 143.20 Mn |
| 5 | Movado | 750.19 Mn | 538.58 Mn | 100.83 Mn |
| 6 | LuxExperience B.V | 737.62 Mn | 373.40 Mn | 329.37 Mn |
| 7 | Envela | 354.92 Mn | 311.48 Mn | 13.38 Mn |
| 8 | Lanvin Group Holdings | 118.30 Mn | 87.58 Mn | - |
| 9 | AsiaStrategy | 59.76 Mn | 40.67 Mn | - |
| 10 | Brilliant Earth | 21.58 Mn | -53.49 Mn | 66.64 Mn |
Historic Data
Download Data
Historic Data
| Date | Value |
|---|---|
| Apr 30, 2022 | 500,000.00 |
| Jan 29, 2022 | 600,000.00 |
| Oct 30, 2021 | 200,000.00 |
| Jul 31, 2021 | 1.00 Mn |
| May 1, 2021 | 1.90 Mn |
| Jan 30, 2021 | 1.80 Mn |
| Oct 31, 2020 | 300,000.00 |
| Aug 1, 2020 | 1.80 Mn |
| May 2, 2020 | 1.30 Mn |
| Feb 1, 2020 | 1.20 Mn |
| Nov 2, 2019 | 6.60 Mn |
| Aug 3, 2019 | 200,000.00 |
| May 4, 2019 | 300,000.00 |
| Feb 2, 2019 | 600,000.00 |
| Nov 3, 2018 | 500,000.00 |
| Aug 4, 2018 | 7.40 Mn |
| May 5, 2018 | 1.10 Mn |
| Feb 3, 2018 | 1.30 Mn |
| Oct 28, 2017 | 300,000.00 |
| Jul 29, 2017 | 300,000.00 |