KPIs & Operating Metrics(New)
Growth Metrics

Kb Home (KBH) Long-Term Deferred Tax (2016 - 2026)

Kb Home has reported Long-Term Deferred Tax over the past 14 years, most recently at $88.7 million for Q1 2026.

  • Quarterly Long-Term Deferred Tax fell 13.43% to $88.7 million in Q1 2026 from the year-ago period, while the trailing twelve-month figure was $88.7 million through Feb 2026, down 13.43% year-over-year, with the annual reading at $88.7 million for FY2025, 13.43% down from the prior year.
  • Long-Term Deferred Tax was $88.7 million for Q1 2026 at Kb Home, roughly flat from $88.7 million in the prior quarter.
  • Over five years, Long-Term Deferred Tax peaked at $173.0 million in Q1 2022 and troughed at $88.7 million in Q4 2025.
  • The 5-year median for Long-Term Deferred Tax is $117.2 million (2024), against an average of $127.1 million.
  • The largest YoY upside for Long-Term Deferred Tax was 6.6% in 2023 against a maximum downside of 25.73% in 2023.
  • A 5-year view of Long-Term Deferred Tax shows it stood at $160.9 million in 2022, then decreased by 25.73% to $119.5 million in 2023, then decreased by 14.27% to $102.4 million in 2024, then dropped by 13.43% to $88.7 million in 2025, then changed by 0.0% to $88.7 million in 2026.
  • Per Business Quant, the three most recent readings for KBH's Long-Term Deferred Tax are $88.7 million (Q1 2026), $88.7 million (Q4 2025), and $102.4 million (Q3 2025).