State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co 13F Portfolio

CIK 315032 Filing since Q1 2014 Q2 2026 filed Jul 28, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Jul 28, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

87 positions · Q2 2026

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co reported 87 positions worth $145.06B for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 15.4% on the prior quarter. It opened 1 new position, added to 6, trimmed 7 and exited 8. Its largest holding is Caterpillar Inc at 10.7% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$145.06B
+15.4% QoQ · +29.1% YoY
Positions
87
1 new · 8 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
50%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
CAT 10.7%
Caterpillar Inc
Net Buying
-$328.14M
$550.22M bought · $878.36M sold
Turnover
0.4%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Technology
23% of value
Track Record
50
quarters on file since Q1 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

11 sectors
23.03%
Technology
Technology23.03%
Industrials21.78%
Healthcare21.15%
Basic Materials11.84%
Consumer Staples9.97%
Financial Services4.93%
Energy4.88%
Communication Services1.59%
Consumer Discretionary0.451%
Utilities0.311%
Other0.077%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

TechnologyIndustrialsHealthcareBasic MaterialsConsumer StaplesFinancial ServicesEnergyCommunication ServicesConsumer DiscretionaryUtilitiesOther

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
DVN Devon Energy Corp +6.79M – $280.74M 0.194%
FAST Fastenal Co +1.68M +59.4% $80.65M 0.149%
CTAS Cintas Corp +353.8K +57.6% $60.17M 0.113%
GWW W.W. Grainger, Inc. +43.6K +25.9% $59.33M 0.199%
WST West Pharmaceutical Services Inc +107.1K +27.6% $38.45M 0.123%
BDX Becton Dickinson & Co +183.5K +36.1% $27.78M 0.072%
UL Unilever Plc +51.6K +0.8% $3.10M 0.256%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
INTC Intel Corp -2.54M -9.5% $354.35M 2.32%
DIS Walt Disney Co -668.4K -4.4% $64.34M 0.959%
IEX Idex Corp -326.3K -100.0% $61.86M Exited
CAT Caterpillar Inc -55.4K -0.4% $59.02M 10.65%
NDSN Nordson Corp -186.3K -100.0% $49.57M Exited
GLW Corning Inc -191.6K -1.4% $48.94M 2.33%
GGG Graco Inc -535.1K -100.0% $45.30M Exited
ISRG Intuitive Surgical Inc -85.6K -100.0% $39.47M Exited
AAPL Apple Inc. -135.7K -0.6% $39.25M 4.66%
APH Amphenol Corp -426.0K -25.4% $37.55M 0.076%

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
DVN Devon Energy Corp +6.79M $280.74M 0.194%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
IEX Idex Corp -326.3K $61.86M 0.049%
NDSN Nordson Corp -186.3K $49.57M 0.039%
GGG Graco Inc -535.1K $45.30M 0.036%
ISRG Intuitive Surgical Inc -85.6K $39.47M 0.031%
SSD Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. -181.9K $31.21M 0.025%
TECH BIO-TECHNE Corp -321.4K $16.80M 0.013%
GWRE Guidewire Software, Inc. -49.9K $7.46M <0.01%
MICC Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V. -199.6K $2.98M <0.01%
Holdings · Q2 2026

87 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$145.06B
Top 1050%
Avg position$1.67B
# Activity
72 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 87 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance.

About State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co’s 13F Portfolio

What are State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co’s five largest positions were Caterpillar Inc (CAT) at 10.7%, ELI LILLY & Co (LLY) at 8.9%, Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) at 5.5%, Apple Inc. (AAPL) at 4.7%, Illinois Tool Works Inc (ITW) at 3.9% of the reported portfolio.

How much is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co’s portfolio worth?

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co reported a 13F portfolio worth $145.06B across 87 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 15.4% from the previous quarter.

What did State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Devon Energy Corp ($280.74M), Fastenal Co ($80.65M), Cintas Corp ($60.17M). It opened 1 new positions.

What did State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Intel Corp ($354.35M), Walt Disney Co ($64.34M), Idex Corp ($61.86M). It exited 8 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.