Speece Thorson Capital Group Inc reported 37 positions worth $467.75M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 6.6% on the prior quarter. It opened 1 new position, added to 10, trimmed 26 and exited 2. Its largest holding is Commerce Bancshares Inc at 4.1% of the portfolio.
Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.
Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.
How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.
Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRMB Trimble Inc. | +114.9K | +100.4% | $5.88M | 2.51% |
| RYN Rayonier Inc | +211.4K | – | $4.50M | 0.962% |
| ATR Aptargroup, Inc. | +34.6K | +39.8% | $4.33M | 3.25% |
| STE STERIS plc | +20.1K | +31.1% | $4.22M | 3.8% |
| ORLY O Reilly Automotive Inc | +37.1K | +29.2% | $3.42M | 3.23% |
| MGEE Mge Energy Inc | +39.1K | +20.6% | $3.19M | 3.99% |
| LH Labcorp Holdings Inc. | +10.5K | +24.0% | $2.95M | 3.26% |
| NSIT Insight Enterprises Inc | +22.5K | +26.7% | $2.74M | 2.79% |
| TSCO Tractor Supply Co | +75.5K | +26.5% | $2.39M | 2.43% |
| WRB Berkley W R Corp | +30.7K | +23.3% | $2.17M | 2.45% |
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARW Arrow Electronics, Inc. | -49.7K | -49.2% | $10.60M | 2.34% |
| BRO Brown & Brown, Inc. | -144.1K | -100.0% | $9.40M | Exited |
| HXL Hexcel Corp | -52.6K | -25.6% | $5.26M | 3.26% |
| AZZ Azz Inc | -28.9K | -31.2% | $4.48M | 2.11% |
| CASY Caseys General Stores Inc | -5,051 | -38.9% | $4.01M | 1.35% |
| MKC Mccormick & Co Inc | -75.8K | -100.0% | $3.82M | Exited |
| IEX Idex Corp | -14.6K | -18.2% | $3.31M | 3.18% |
| KEYS Keysight Technologies, Inc. | -8,269 | -21.5% | $2.89M | 2.25% |
| WTM White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd | -182 | -1.9% | $377.35K | 4.08% |
| CBSH Commerce Bancshares Inc | -6,194 | -1.8% | $357.71K | 4.1% |
| Holding | Shares | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| RYN Rayonier Inc | +211.4K | $4.50M | 0.962% |
| # | Activity | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CBSH Commerce Bancshares Inc | Financial Services | 332.4K | $19.20M | 4.1% | -6,194 | -1.8% | Reduced | 0.12% |
| 2 | WTM White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd | Financial Services | 9,215 | $19.11M | 4.08% | -182 | -1.9% | Reduced | 0.38% |
| 3 | MGEE Mge Energy Inc | Utilities | 228.7K | $18.65M | 3.99% | +39.1K | +20.6% | Added | 0.61% |
| 4 | CASS Cass Information Systems Inc | Technology | 347.3K | $17.83M | 3.81% | -6,909 | -2.0% | Reduced | 2.71% |
| 5 | STE STERIS plc | Healthcare | 84.5K | $17.79M | 3.8% | +20.1K | +31.1% | Added | 0.09% |
| 6 | SON Sonoco Products Co | Basic Materials | 300.5K | $16.93M | 3.62% | -6,141 | -2.0% | Reduced | 0.3% |
| 7 | MSA MSA Safety Inc | Industrials | 96.7K | $16.89M | 3.61% | +11.6K | +13.6% | Added | 0.25% |
| 8 | RPM Rpm International Inc | Basic Materials | 142.1K | $15.79M | 3.38% | -2,864 | -2.0% | Reduced | 0.11% |
| 9 | HXL Hexcel Corp | Basic Materials | 152.5K | $15.26M | 3.26% | -52.6K | -25.6% | Reduced | 0.2% |
| 10 | LH Labcorp Holdings Inc. | Healthcare | 54.4K | $15.23M | 3.26% | +10.5K | +24.0% | Added | 0.07% |
| 11 | MTB M&T Bank Corp | Financial Services | 63.9K | $15.21M | 3.25% | -1,290 | -2.0% | Reduced | 0.04% |
| 12 | ATR Aptargroup, Inc. | Industrials | 121.4K | $15.19M | 3.25% | +34.6K | +39.8% | Added | 0.19% |
| 13 | ORLY O Reilly Automotive Inc | Consumer Discretionary | 164.1K | $15.11M | 3.23% | +37.1K | +29.2% | Added | 0.02% |
| 14 | GNTX Gentex Corp | Consumer Discretionary | 597.2K | $15.09M | 3.23% | -11.8K | -1.9% | Reduced | 0.28% |
| 15 | IEX Idex Corp | Industrials | 65.5K | $14.87M | 3.18% | -14.6K | -18.2% | Reduced | 0.09% |
Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Speece Thorson Capital.
As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Speece Thorson Capital Group Inc’s five largest positions were Commerce Bancshares Inc (CBSH) at 4.1%, White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd (WTM) at 4.1%, Mge Energy Inc (MGEE) at 4.0%, Cass Information Systems Inc (CASS) at 3.8%, STERIS plc (STE) at 3.8% of the reported portfolio.
Speece Thorson Capital Group Inc reported a 13F portfolio worth $467.75M across 37 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 6.6% from the previous quarter.
Its largest purchases by value were Trimble Inc. ($5.88M), Rayonier Inc ($4.50M), Aptargroup, Inc. ($4.33M). It opened 1 new positions.
Its largest sales by value were Arrow Electronics, Inc. ($10.60M), Brown & Brown, Inc. ($9.40M), Hexcel Corp ($5.26M). It exited 2 positions entirely.
From the Form 13F-HR reports Speece Thorson Capital Group Inc files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.
13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.