Sessa Capital IM, L.P. 13F Portfolio

CIK 1595849 Filing since Q4 2014 Q2 2026 filed Aug 14, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Aug 14, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

24 positions · Q2 2026

Sessa Capital IM, L.P. reported 24 positions worth $4.92B for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 14.1% on the prior quarter. It opened 1 new position, added to 9, trimmed 1 and exited 6. Its largest holding is Humana Inc at 30.1% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$4.92B
+14.1% QoQ · +91.0% YoY
Positions
24
1 new · 6 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
88.3%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
HUM 30.1%
Humana Inc
Net Buying
-$706.71M
$369.08M bought · $1.08B sold
Turnover
8%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Healthcare
56.4% of value
Track Record
47
quarters on file since Q4 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

10 sectors
56.39%
Healthcare
Healthcare56.39%
Financial Services14.28%
Consumer Staples11.62%
Utilities8.4%
Other3.39%
Basic Materials2.46%
Consumer Discretionary1.96%
Technology0.982%
Communication Services0.523%
Real Estate<0.01%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

HealthcareFinancial ServicesConsumer StaplesUtilitiesOtherBasic MaterialsConsumer DiscretionaryTechnologyCommunication ServicesReal EstateIndustrialsEnergy

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
KMB Kimberly Clark Corp +780.8K +17.6% $85.70M 11.62%
MICC Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V. +4.82M +100.9% $83.85M 3.39%
SHC Sotera Health Co +4.00M +17.4% $71.00M 9.75%
AXTA Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. +1.32M +59.2% $45.03M 2.46%
CMCSA Comcast Corp +1.05M – $25.74M 0.523%
GRAL GRAIL, Inc. +318.2K +18.5% $21.72M 2.83%
SENS Senseonics Holdings, Inc. +2.67M +151.3% $15.17M 0.512%
RNA Atrium Therapeutics, Inc. +948.6K +172.0% $12.76M 0.41%
TNDM Tandem Diabetes Care Inc +369.2K +7.8% $5.57M 1.56%
LXRX Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. +1.05M +5.8% $2.51M 0.924%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
ILMN Illumina, Inc. -2.16M -65.9% $379.35M 3.99%
APD Air Products & Chemicals, Inc. -1.19M -100.0% $344.43M Exited
SOLS Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. -2.81M -100.0% $213.96M Exited
FTAI FTAI Aviation Ltd. -400.0K -100.0% $98.00M Exited
PFGC Performance Food Group Co -281.5K -100.0% $24.11M Exited
USFD US Foods Holding Corp. -110.7K -100.0% $10.21M Exited
OSCR Oscar Health, Inc. -500.0K -100.0% $5.74M Exited

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
CMCSA Comcast Corp +1.05M $25.74M 0.523%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
APD Air Products & Chemicals, Inc. -1.19M $344.43M 7.99%
SOLS Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. -2.81M $213.96M 4.96%
FTAI FTAI Aviation Ltd. -400.0K $98.00M 2.27%
PFGC Performance Food Group Co -281.5K $24.11M 0.559%
USFD US Foods Holding Corp. -110.7K $10.21M 0.237%
OSCR Oscar Health, Inc. -500.0K $5.74M 0.133%
Holdings · Q2 2026

24 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$4.92B
Top 1088.3%
Avg position$205.14M
# Activity
9 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 24 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Sessa Capital IM.

About Sessa Capital IM, L.P.’s 13F Portfolio

What are Sessa Capital IM, L.P.’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Sessa Capital IM, L.P.’s five largest positions were Humana Inc (HUM) at 30.1%, Kimberly Clark Corp (KMB) at 11.6%, Sotera Health Co (SHC) at 9.8%, PG&E Corp (PCG) at 8.4%, Ally Financial Inc. (ALLY) at 7.9% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Sessa Capital IM, L.P.’s portfolio worth?

Sessa Capital IM, L.P. reported a 13F portfolio worth $4.92B across 24 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 14.1% from the previous quarter.

What did Sessa Capital IM, L.P. buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Kimberly Clark Corp ($85.70M), Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V. ($83.85M), Sotera Health Co ($71.00M). It opened 1 new positions.

What did Sessa Capital IM, L.P. sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Illumina, Inc. ($379.35M), Air Products & Chemicals, Inc. ($344.43M), Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. ($213.96M). It exited 6 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Sessa Capital IM, L.P. files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.