Route One Investment Company, L.P. 13F Portfolio

CIK 1512171 Filing since Q1 2014 Q2 2026 filed Jul 23, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Jul 23, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

19 positions · Q2 2026

Route One Investment Company, L.P. reported 19 positions worth $2.42B for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 5.8% on the prior quarter. It opened 2 new positions, added to 7, trimmed 2 and exited 1. Its largest holding is Post Holdings, Inc. at 10.8% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$2.42B
+5.8% QoQ · +8.3% YoY
Positions
19
2 new · 1 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
79.8%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
POST 10.8%
Post Holdings, Inc.
Net Buying
+$81.00M
$208.97M bought · $127.97M sold
Turnover
5.4%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Technology
25.7% of value
Track Record
50
quarters on file since Q1 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

8 sectors
25.67%
Technology
Technology25.67%
Consumer Staples19.16%
Healthcare14.21%
Financial Services13.85%
Consumer Discretionary10.18%
Communication Services7.12%
Real Estate6.59%
Energy3.21%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

TechnologyConsumer StaplesHealthcareFinancial ServicesConsumer DiscretionaryCommunication ServicesReal EstateEnergyIndustrialsOther

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
SCHW Schwab Charles Corp +507.7K +30.2% $46.84M 8.36%
V Visa Inc. +106.7K – $36.61M 1.52%
MA Mastercard Inc +70.5K – $36.21M 1.5%
MELI Mercadolibre Inc +20.8K +46.4% $35.26M 4.61%
TBBB Bbb Foods Inc +694.9K +45.4% $28.96M 3.84%
TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. +21.7K +8.4% $10.88M 5.82%
KRC Kilroy Realty Corp +198.7K +4.9% $7.44M 6.59%
VEEV Veeva Systems Inc +29.2K +16.0% $5.17M 1.55%
HLF Herbalife Ltd. +121.5K +1.5% $1.60M 4.54%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
ESS Essex Property Trust, Inc. -297.9K -100.0% $72.09M Exited
GOOG Alphabet Inc. -105.0K -15.2% $37.11M 8.54%
UNH Unitedhealth Group Inc -45.2K -8.5% $18.77M 8.39%

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
V Visa Inc. +106.7K $36.61M 1.52%
MA Mastercard Inc +70.5K $36.21M 1.5%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
ESS Essex Property Trust, Inc. -297.9K $72.09M 3.16%
Holdings · Q2 2026

19 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$2.42B
Top 1079.8%
Avg position$127.14M
# Activity
4 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 19 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Route One Investment Company.

About Route One Investment Company, L.P.’s 13F Portfolio

What are Route One Investment Company, L.P.’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Route One Investment Company, L.P.’s five largest positions were Post Holdings, Inc. (POST) at 10.8%, Amazon Com Inc (AMZN) at 10.2%, Guidewire Software, Inc. (GWRE) at 9.4%, Alphabet Inc. (GOOG) at 8.5%, Unitedhealth Group Inc (UNH) at 8.4% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Route One Investment Company, L.P.’s portfolio worth?

Route One Investment Company, L.P. reported a 13F portfolio worth $2.42B across 19 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 5.8% from the previous quarter.

What did Route One Investment Company, L.P. buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Schwab Charles Corp ($46.84M), Visa Inc. ($36.61M), Mastercard Inc ($36.21M). It opened 2 new positions.

What did Route One Investment Company, L.P. sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Essex Property Trust, Inc. ($72.09M), Alphabet Inc. ($37.11M), Unitedhealth Group Inc ($18.77M). It exited 1 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Route One Investment Company, L.P. files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.