Oceanic Investment Management LTD reported 20 positions worth $75.01M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, down 35.4% on the prior quarter. It opened 7 new positions, added to 10, trimmed 3 and exited 26. Its largest holding is Halliburton Co at 14.4% of the portfolio.
Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.
Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.
How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.
Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Halliburton Co | +157.9K | +98.4% | $5.36M | 14.42% |
| GNK Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd | +118.5K | +40.9% | $2.94M | 13.49% |
| WFRD Weatherford International plc | +33.5K | +95.4% | $2.73M | 7.45% |
| VTOL Bristow Group Inc. | +59.7K | – | $2.47M | 3.29% |
| BKR Baker Hughes Co | +39.1K | +49.3% | $2.17M | 8.76% |
| MPC Marathon Petroleum Corp | +2,808 | +60.3% | $717.92K | 2.54% |
| VLO Valero Energy Corp | +2,630 | +54.9% | $684.96K | 2.58% |
| PBF PBF Energy Inc. | +14.7K | +96.6% | $667.23K | 1.81% |
| NESR National Energy Services Reunited Corp. | +18.0K | +11.1% | $537.30K | 7.2% |
| NCLH Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. | +25.0K | – | $528.43K | 0.705% |
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TNK Teekay Tankers Ltd. | -190.6K | -100.0% | $13.97M | Exited |
| SDRL SEADRILL Ltd | -187.9K | -100.0% | $8.55M | Exited |
| CMBT Cmb.Tech Nv | -564.9K | -100.0% | $7.15M | Exited |
| ECO Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. | -112.4K | -100.0% | $5.68M | Exited |
| STNG Scorpio Tankers Inc. | -29.9K | -100.0% | $2.23M | Exited |
| BG Bunge Global SA | -15.2K | -100.0% | $1.94M | Exited |
| ADM Archer-Daniels-Midland Co | -26.4K | -100.0% | $1.92M | Exited |
| LNG Cheniere Energy, Inc. | -6,751 | -100.0% | $1.92M | Exited |
| STLD Steel Dynamics Inc | -10.3K | -100.0% | $1.85M | Exited |
| NUE Nucor Corp | -10.7K | -100.0% | $1.80M | Exited |
| Holding | Shares | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| VTOL Bristow Group Inc. | +59.7K | $2.47M | 3.29% |
| NCLH Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. | +25.0K | $528.43K | 0.705% |
| CCL Carnival Corp Ltd. | +18.5K | $527.23K | 0.703% |
| RCL Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd | +1,628 | $516.94K | 0.689% |
| GSL Global Ship Lease, Inc. | +12.1K | $453.27K | 0.604% |
| DAC Danaos Corp | +3,557 | $435.27K | 0.58% |
| CMRE Costamare Inc. | +14.6K | $205.06K | 0.273% |
| Holding | Shares Sold | Trade Value | Prior Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| TNK Teekay Tankers Ltd. | -190.6K | $13.97M | 12.04% |
| SDRL SEADRILL Ltd | -187.9K | $8.55M | 7.36% |
| CMBT Cmb.Tech Nv | -564.9K | $7.15M | 6.15% |
| ECO Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. | -112.4K | $5.68M | 4.9% |
| STNG Scorpio Tankers Inc. | -29.9K | $2.23M | 1.92% |
| BG Bunge Global SA | -15.2K | $1.94M | 1.67% |
| ADM Archer-Daniels-Midland Co | -26.4K | $1.92M | 1.65% |
| LNG Cheniere Energy, Inc. | -6,751 | $1.92M | 1.65% |
| STLD Steel Dynamics Inc | -10.3K | $1.85M | 1.6% |
| NUE Nucor Corp | -10.7K | $1.80M | 1.55% |
| # | Activity | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HAL Halliburton Co | Energy | 318.5K | $10.81M | 14.42% | +157.9K | +98.4% | Added | 0.04% |
| 2 | GNK Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd | Industrials | 408.3K | $10.12M | 13.49% | +118.5K | +40.9% | Added | 0.93% |
| 3 | EXE EXPAND ENERGY Corp | Energy | 97.9K | $8.93M | 11.9% | -14.2K | -12.7% | Reduced | 0.04% |
| 4 | AR ANTERO RESOURCES Corp | Energy | 197.1K | $6.93M | 9.24% | -45.6K | -18.8% | Reduced | 0.06% |
| 5 | BKR Baker Hughes Co | Energy | 118.4K | $6.57M | 8.76% | +39.1K | +49.3% | Added | 0.01% |
| 6 | WFRD Weatherford International plc | Energy | 68.6K | $5.59M | 7.45% | +33.5K | +95.4% | Added | 0.1% |
| 7 | NESR National Energy Services Reunited Corp. | Energy | 180.4K | $5.40M | 7.2% | +18.0K | +11.1% | Added | 0.18% |
| 8 | SLB Slb Limited | Energy | 112.1K | $5.21M | 6.95% | +11.2K | +11.1% | Added | 0.01% |
| 9 | CMDB Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd | Industrials | 277.8K | $4.88M | 6.5% | +22.1K | +8.6% | Added | 1.7% |
| 10 | VTOL Bristow Group Inc. | Industrials | 59.7K | $2.47M | 3.29% | +59.7K | – | New | 0.2% |
| 11 | VLO Valero Energy Corp | Energy | 7,417 | $1.93M | 2.58% | +2,630 | +54.9% | Added | 0% |
| 12 | MPC Marathon Petroleum Corp | Energy | 7,462 | $1.91M | 2.54% | +2,808 | +60.3% | Added | 0% |
| 13 | PBF PBF Energy Inc. | Energy | 29.8K | $1.36M | 1.81% | +14.7K | +96.6% | Added | 0.03% |
| 14 | NCLH Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. | Consumer Discretionary | 25.0K | $528.43K | 0.705% | +25.0K | – | New | 0.01% |
| 15 | CCL Carnival Corp Ltd. | Consumer Discretionary | 18.5K | $527.23K | 0.703% | +18.5K | – | New | 0% |
Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Oceanic Investment Management.
As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Oceanic Investment Management LTD’s five largest positions were Halliburton Co (HAL) at 14.4%, Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd (GNK) at 13.5%, EXPAND ENERGY Corp (EXE) at 11.9%, ANTERO RESOURCES Corp (AR) at 9.2%, Baker Hughes Co (BKR) at 8.8% of the reported portfolio.
Oceanic Investment Management LTD reported a 13F portfolio worth $75.01M across 20 positions for Q2 2026. That is down 35.4% from the previous quarter.
Its largest purchases by value were Halliburton Co ($5.36M), Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd ($2.94M), Weatherford International plc ($2.73M). It opened 7 new positions.
Its largest sales by value were Teekay Tankers Ltd. ($13.97M), SEADRILL Ltd ($8.55M), Cmb.Tech Nv ($7.15M). It exited 26 positions entirely.
From the Form 13F-HR reports Oceanic Investment Management LTD files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.
13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.