K2 Principal Fund, L.P. 13F Portfolio

CIK 1461790 Filing since Q4 2014 Q2 2026 filed Aug 7, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Aug 7, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

200 positions · Q2 2026

K2 Principal Fund, L.P. reported 200 positions worth $316.23M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 17.5% on the prior quarter. It opened 59 new positions, added to 37, trimmed 49 and exited 62. Its largest holding is PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. at 4.4% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$316.23M
+17.5% QoQ · — YoY
Positions
200
59 new · 62 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
25.5%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
PFSI 4.4%
PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.
Net Buying
+$27.89M
$135.65M bought · $107.76M sold
Turnover
36.8%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Financial Services
47.5% of value
Track Record
43
quarters on file since Q4 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

12 sectors
47.54%
Financial Services
Financial Services47.54%
Technology15.94%
Industrials8.37%
Consumer Discretionary5.83%
Healthcare4.89%
Energy4.16%
Real Estate3.62%
Basic Materials2.62%
Other2.6%
Consumer Staples2.13%
Communication Services1.7%
Utilities0.606%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

Financial ServicesTechnologyIndustrialsConsumer DiscretionaryHealthcareEnergyReal EstateBasic MaterialsOtherConsumer StaplesCommunication ServicesUtilities

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
PFSI PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. +78.8K +97.2% $6.86M 4.4%
BWA Borgwarner Inc +101.4K – $6.73M 2.13%
CIGI Colliers International Group Inc. +69.6K – $6.52M 2.06%
GLD Spdr Gold Trust +17.6K +120.4% $6.48M 3.75%
WLII Willow Lane Acquisition Corp. II +439.3K – $4.49M 1.42%
KVUE Kenvue Inc. +229.1K – $4.38M 1.38%
EVLV Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. +663.4K – $3.85M 1.22%
LLYVA Liberty Live Holdings, Inc. +37.8K – $3.83M 1.21%
IMAX Imax Corp +93.1K – $3.71M 1.17%
NKTR Nektar Therapeutics +50.5K – $3.52M 1.11%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
LION Lionsgate Studios Corp. -384.6K -91.7% $5.89M 0.17%
WLIIU Willow Lane Acquisition Corp. II -450.0K -100.0% $4.55M Exited
ABVX Abivax S.A. -29.3K -54.6% $3.91M 1.03%
AQN Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. -600.0K -100.0% $3.68M Exited
ELE Elemental Royalty Corp -106.3K -100.0% $2.78M Exited
PTON Peloton Interactive, Inc. -439.0K -93.8% $2.59M 0.055%
TMTSU Spartacus Acquisition Corp. II -250.0K -100.0% $2.51M Exited
PUMP ProPetro Holding Corp. -162.2K -100.0% $2.34M Exited
GOOG Alphabet Inc. -6,432 -19.4% $2.27M 2.99%
VST Vistra Corp. -13.8K -53.2% $2.18M 0.606%

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
BWA Borgwarner Inc +101.4K $6.73M 2.13%
CIGI Colliers International Group Inc. +69.6K $6.52M 2.06%
WLII Willow Lane Acquisition Corp. II +439.3K $4.49M 1.42%
KVUE Kenvue Inc. +229.1K $4.38M 1.38%
EVLV Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. +663.4K $3.85M 1.22%
LLYVA Liberty Live Holdings, Inc. +37.8K $3.83M 1.21%
IMAX Imax Corp +93.1K $3.71M 1.17%
NKTR Nektar Therapeutics +50.5K $3.52M 1.11%
MTAL Metals Acquisition Corp. II +332.2K $3.37M 1.07%
OTGA OTG Acquisition Corp. I +300.0K $3.05M 0.963%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
WLIIU Willow Lane Acquisition Corp. II -450.0K $4.55M 1.69%
AQN Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. -600.0K $3.68M 1.37%
ELE Elemental Royalty Corp -106.3K $2.78M 1.03%
TMTSU Spartacus Acquisition Corp. II -250.0K $2.51M 0.932%
PUMP ProPetro Holding Corp. -162.2K $2.34M 0.869%
TACO Berto Acquisition Corp. -208.3K $2.14M 0.794%
IPFXU Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VI -200.0K $2.02M 0.752%
HACQU HCM IV Acquisition Corp. -200.0K $2.01M 0.746%
SUMAU SUMA Acquisition Corp -200.0K $2.00M 0.745%
APTV Aptiv PLC -27.7K $1.92M 0.714%
Holdings · Q2 2026

200 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$316.23M
Top 1025.5%
Avg position$1.58M
# Activity
185 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 200 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at K2 Principal Fund.

About K2 Principal Fund, L.P.’s 13F Portfolio

What are K2 Principal Fund, L.P.’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, K2 Principal Fund, L.P.’s five largest positions were PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. (PFSI) at 4.4%, Spdr Gold Trust (GLD) at 3.7%, Alphabet Inc. (GOOG) at 3.0%, SunocoCorp LLC (SUNC) at 2.6%, Dauch Corp (DCH) at 2.2% of the reported portfolio.

How much is K2 Principal Fund, L.P.’s portfolio worth?

K2 Principal Fund, L.P. reported a 13F portfolio worth $316.23M across 200 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 17.5% from the previous quarter.

What did K2 Principal Fund, L.P. buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. ($6.86M), Borgwarner Inc ($6.73M), Colliers International Group Inc. ($6.52M). It opened 59 new positions.

What did K2 Principal Fund, L.P. sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Lionsgate Studios Corp. ($5.89M), Willow Lane Acquisition Corp. II ($4.55M), Abivax S.A. ($3.91M). It exited 62 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports K2 Principal Fund, L.P. files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.