Hendershot Investments Inc. 13F Portfolio

CIK 1541496 Filing since Q1 2014 Q3 2026 filed Nov 5, 2026
Holdings as of Sep 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Nov 5, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

110 positions · Q3 2026

Hendershot Investments Inc. reported 110 positions worth $752.40M for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, up 1.0% on the prior quarter. It opened 1 new position, added to 8, trimmed 49 and exited 3. Its largest holding is Berkshire Hathaway Inc at 13.8% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$752.40M
+1.0% QoQ · -2.2% YoY
Positions
110
1 new · 3 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
52.9%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
BRK-B 13.8%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc
Net Buying
-$22.72M
$10.67M bought · $33.39M sold
Turnover
1.4%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Technology
38.2% of value
Track Record
51
quarters on file since Q1 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

11 sectors
38.2%
Technology
Technology38.2%
Financial Services24.2%
Consumer Discretionary13.29%
Industrials9.16%
Healthcare8.07%
Consumer Staples4.7%
Energy0.764%
Utilities0.729%
Real Estate0.535%
Communication Services0.286%
Basic Materials0.069%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

TechnologyFinancial ServicesConsumer DiscretionaryIndustrialsHealthcareConsumer StaplesEnergyUtilitiesReal EstateCommunication ServicesBasic MaterialsOther

Largest Buys

Q3 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
UBER Uber Technologies, Inc +128.7K – $8.82M 1.17%
SYK Stryker Corp +4,430 +18.7% $1.22M 1.03%
PG PROCTER & GAMBLE Co +1,981 +2.3% $287.80K 1.73%
TXRH Texas Roadhouse, Inc. +1,225 +1.7% $191.52K 1.55%
META Meta Platforms, Inc. +161 +1.0% $116.75K 1.57%
TTE TotalEnergies SE +135 +1.7% $11.54K 0.092%
AVGO Broadcom Inc. +31 +2.9% $10.89K 0.051%
PAYX Paychex Inc +100 +0.1% $9.85K 1.41%
NVS Novartis Ag +68 +2.0% $9.69K 0.064%

Largest Sells

Q3 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
JNJ Johnson & Johnson -37.3K -24.1% $9.86M 4.14%
TSCO Tractor Supply Co -189.7K -100.0% $6.00M Exited
ADBE Adobe Inc. -6,641 -29.0% $1.59M 0.518%
AAPL Apple Inc. -4,746 -2.7% $1.58M 7.53%
BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway Inc -2,901 -1.4% $1.44M 13.78%
GOOGL Alphabet Inc. -3,150 -3.1% $1.08M 4.46%
MSFT Microsoft Corp -1,888 -2.6% $968.35K 4.75%
AMZN Amazon Com Inc -3,611 -4.5% $899.68K 2.56%
NVDA Nvidia Corp -3,921 -3.0% $895.48K 3.88%
CTSH Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp -15.3K -10.5% $876.65K 0.99%

New Positions

Q3 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
UBER Uber Technologies, Inc +128.7K $8.82M 1.17%

Closed Positions

Q3 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
TSCO Tractor Supply Co -189.7K $6.00M 0.805%
PLTR Palantir Technologies Inc. -3,566 $416.05K 0.056%
PANW Palo Alto Networks Inc -631 $215.18K 0.029%
Holdings · Q3 2026

110 Positions

As ofSep 30, 2026
Value$752.40M
Top 1052.9%
Avg position$6.84M
# Activity
95 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 110 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Hendershot Investments.

About Hendershot Investments Inc.’s 13F Portfolio

What are Hendershot Investments Inc.’s largest holdings?

As of its Q3 2026 13F filing, Hendershot Investments Inc.’s five largest positions were Berkshire Hathaway Inc (BRK-B) at 13.8%, Apple Inc. (AAPL) at 7.5%, Microsoft Corp (MSFT) at 4.8%, Alphabet Inc. (GOOGL) at 4.5%, Tjx Companies Inc (TJX) at 4.2% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Hendershot Investments Inc.’s portfolio worth?

Hendershot Investments Inc. reported a 13F portfolio worth $752.40M across 110 positions for Q3 2026. That is up 1.0% from the previous quarter.

What did Hendershot Investments Inc. buy in Q3 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Uber Technologies, Inc ($8.82M), Stryker Corp ($1.22M), PROCTER & GAMBLE Co ($287.80K). It opened 1 new positions.

What did Hendershot Investments Inc. sell in Q3 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Johnson & Johnson ($9.86M), Tractor Supply Co ($6.00M), Adobe Inc. ($1.59M). It exited 3 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Hendershot Investments Inc. files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.