First Trust Capital Management L.P. reported 128 positions worth $545.50M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, down 17.9% on the prior quarter. It opened 23 new positions, added to 2, trimmed 9 and exited 26. Its largest holding is Launch One Acquisition Corp. at 4.1% of the portfolio.
Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.
Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.
How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.
Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CZR Caesars Entertainment, Inc. | +400.3K | – | $12.08M | 2.21% |
| KEYY Keystone Acquisition Corp. | +750.0K | – | $7.39M | 1.36% |
| CAII Collective Acquisition Corp. II | +700.0K | – | $6.93M | 1.27% |
| FMAC Future Money Acquisition Corp | +600.0K | – | $5.99M | 1.1% |
| MLAA Mountain Lake Acquisition Corp. II | +600.0K | – | $5.96M | 1.09% |
| OGN Organon & Co. | +390.9K | – | $5.29M | 0.97% |
| HACQ HCM IV Acquisition Corp. | +500.0K | – | $5.02M | 0.919% |
| IACO Idea Acquisition Corp. | +500.0K | – | $4.95M | 0.908% |
| AACP Apogee Acquisition Corp | +475.0K | – | $4.73M | 0.866% |
| RREV RRE Ventures Acquisition Corp. | +450.0K | – | $4.44M | 0.814% |
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALF Centurion Acquisition Corp. | -2.75M | -100.0% | $29.54M | Exited |
| ACLX GILEAD SCIENCES INC- CVR CONTINGENT VALUE RIGHT | -238.2K | -100.0% | $27.35M | Exited |
| GPAT GP-Act III Acquisition Corp. | -2.09M | -100.0% | $22.67M | Exited |
| DMAA Drugs Made In America Acquisition Corp. | -1.46M | -64.9% | $15.51M | 1.54% |
| CUB Lionheart Holdings | -1.30M | -60.4% | $13.95M | 1.68% |
| SIMA SIM Acquisition Corp. I | -1.29M | -100.0% | $13.87M | Exited |
| MACI Melar Acquisition Corp. I/Cayman | -1.16M | -82.9% | $12.62M | 0.479% |
| TMS Teamshares Inc | -1.10M | -100.0% | $11.44M | Exited |
| RANG Range Capital Acquisition Corp. | -750.0K | -100.0% | $7.89M | Exited |
| CSHR CoinShares PLC | -725.3K | -100.0% | $7.75M | Exited |
| Holding | Shares | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| CZR Caesars Entertainment, Inc. | +400.3K | $12.08M | 2.21% |
| KEYY Keystone Acquisition Corp. | +750.0K | $7.39M | 1.36% |
| CAII Collective Acquisition Corp. II | +700.0K | $6.93M | 1.27% |
| FMAC Future Money Acquisition Corp | +600.0K | $5.99M | 1.1% |
| MLAA Mountain Lake Acquisition Corp. II | +600.0K | $5.96M | 1.09% |
| OGN Organon & Co. | +390.9K | $5.29M | 0.97% |
| HACQ HCM IV Acquisition Corp. | +500.0K | $5.02M | 0.919% |
| IACO Idea Acquisition Corp. | +500.0K | $4.95M | 0.908% |
| AACP Apogee Acquisition Corp | +475.0K | $4.73M | 0.866% |
| RREV RRE Ventures Acquisition Corp. | +450.0K | $4.44M | 0.814% |
| Holding | Shares Sold | Trade Value | Prior Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALF Centurion Acquisition Corp. | -2.75M | $29.54M | 4.45% |
| ACLX GILEAD SCIENCES INC- CVR CONTINGENT VALUE RIGHT | -238.2K | $27.35M | 4.12% |
| GPAT GP-Act III Acquisition Corp. | -2.09M | $22.67M | 3.41% |
| SIMA SIM Acquisition Corp. I | -1.29M | $13.87M | 2.09% |
| TMS Teamshares Inc | -1.10M | $11.44M | 1.72% |
| RANG Range Capital Acquisition Corp. | -750.0K | $7.89M | 1.19% |
| CSHR CoinShares PLC | -725.3K | $7.75M | 1.17% |
| TVA Texas Ventures Acquisition III Corp | -645.0K | $6.70M | 1.01% |
| FMACU Future Money Acquisition Corp | -600.0K | $5.99M | 0.902% |
| MLAAU Mountain Lake Acquisition Corp. II | -600.0K | $5.96M | 0.897% |
| # | Activity | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LPAA Launch One Acquisition Corp. | Financial Services | 2.07M | $22.44M | 4.11% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 3.6% |
| 2 | SDHI Siddhi Acquisition Corp (Cayman Islands) | Financial Services | 1.30M | $13.58M | 2.49% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 3.74% |
| 3 | PSBD Palmer Square Capital BDC Inc. | Financial Services | 1.29M | $13.42M | 2.46% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 4.16% |
| 4 | CZR Caesars Entertainment, Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | 400.3K | $12.08M | 2.21% | +400.3K | – | New | 0.2% |
| 5 | VNME Vendome Acquisition Corp I | Financial Services | 1.09M | $11.14M | 2.04% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 4.37% |
| 6 | CHYM Chime Financial, Inc. | Technology | 537.0K | $11.00M | 2.02% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 0.15% |
| 7 | SOUL Soulpower Acquisition Corp. | Financial Services | 1.04M | $10.76M | 1.97% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 4.06% |
| 8 | DMII Drugs Made In America Acquisition II Corp. | Financial Services | 1.07M | $10.74M | 1.97% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 1.68% |
| 9 | CEPF Cantor Equity Partners IV, Inc. | Financial Services | 1.00M | $10.40M | 1.91% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 2.22% |
| 10 | CUB Lionheart Holdings | Financial Services | 850.0K | $9.15M | 1.68% | -1.30M | -60.4% | Reduced | 3.7% |
| 11 | DAAQ Digital Asset Acquisition Corp. | Financial Services | 876.5K | $9.10M | 1.67% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 3.81% |
| 12 | CHAR Charlton Aria Acquisition Corp | Financial Services | 828.8K | $8.95M | 1.64% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 7.56% |
| 13 | DMAA Drugs Made In America Acquisition Corp. | Financial Services | 786.5K | $8.38M | 1.54% | -1.46M | -64.9% | Reduced | 2.55% |
| 14 | AFJK Aimei Health Technology Co., Ltd. | Financial Services | 680.0K | $7.73M | 1.42% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 31.98% |
| 15 | MESH Meshflow Acquisition Corp | Financial Services | 750.0K | $7.51M | 1.38% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 1.74% |
Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at First Trust Capital Management.
As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, First Trust Capital Management L.P.’s five largest positions were Launch One Acquisition Corp. (LPAA) at 4.1%, Siddhi Acquisition Corp (Cayman Islands) (SDHI) at 2.5%, Palmer Square Capital BDC Inc. (PSBD) at 2.5%, Caesars Entertainment, Inc. (CZR) at 2.2%, Vendome Acquisition Corp I (VNME) at 2.0% of the reported portfolio.
First Trust Capital Management L.P. reported a 13F portfolio worth $545.50M across 128 positions for Q2 2026. That is down 17.9% from the previous quarter.
Its largest purchases by value were Caesars Entertainment, Inc. ($12.08M), Keystone Acquisition Corp. ($7.39M), Collective Acquisition Corp. II ($6.93M). It opened 23 new positions.
Its largest sales by value were Centurion Acquisition Corp. ($29.54M), GILEAD SCIENCES INC- CVR CONTINGENT VALUE RIGHT ($27.35M), GP-Act III Acquisition Corp. ($22.67M). It exited 26 positions entirely.
From the Form 13F-HR reports First Trust Capital Management L.P. files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.
13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.