Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC reported 20 positions worth $1.68B for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 55.3% on the prior quarter. It opened 2 new positions, added to 2, trimmed 7 and exited 0. Its largest holding is Kailera Therapeutics, Inc. at 29.6% of the portfolio.
Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.
Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.
How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.
Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAMS NewAmsterdam Pharma Co N.V. | -3.50M | -47.9% | $118.62M | 7.68% |
| HTFL Heartflow, Inc. | -2.00M | -19.1% | $58.68M | 14.76% |
| OLMA Olema Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | -388.0K | -5.2% | $4.85M | 5.28% |
| ANNX Annexon, Inc. | -774.9K | -14.9% | $4.42M | 1.51% |
| KYTX Kyverna Therapeutics, Inc. | -225.0K | -7.2% | $2.00M | 1.53% |
| UPB Upstream Bio, Inc. | -266.3K | -30.7% | $1.84M | 0.248% |
| AVIR Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | -285.0K | -12.1% | $1.33M | 0.575% |
No positions were closed this quarter.
| # | Activity | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KLRA Kailera Therapeutics, Inc. | Healthcare | 22.58M | $497.51M | 29.62% | +22.58M | – | New | 17.42% |
| 2 | HTFL Heartflow, Inc. | Healthcare | 8.45M | $247.87M | 14.76% | -2.00M | -19.1% | Reduced | 9.74% |
| 3 | NAMS NewAmsterdam Pharma Co N.V. | Healthcare | 3.81M | $129.00M | 7.68% | -3.50M | -47.9% | Reduced | 3.09% |
| 4 | SVRA Savara Inc | Healthcare | 17.60M | $108.42M | 6.45% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 6.94% |
| 5 | ALKS Alkermes plc. | Healthcare | 1.94M | $101.54M | 6.04% | +1.33M | +217.7% | Added | 1.16% |
| 6 | SLDB Solid Biosciences Inc. | Healthcare | 9.81M | $97.99M | 5.83% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 6.83% |
| 7 | PHVS Pharvaris N.V. | Healthcare | 2.68M | $92.52M | 5.51% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 4.52% |
| 8 | OLMA Olema Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Healthcare | 7.09M | $88.64M | 5.28% | -388.0K | -5.2% | Reduced | 6.78% |
| 9 | COAG Hemab Therapeutics Holdings, Inc. | Healthcare | 1.65M | $60.60M | 3.61% | +1.65M | – | New | 3.53% |
| 10 | CABA Cabaletta Bio, Inc. | Healthcare | 17.24M | $53.62M | 3.19% | +7.56M | +78.2% | Added | 10.17% |
| 11 | XFOR X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc | Healthcare | 7.97M | $37.21M | 2.21% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 6.31% |
| 12 | DNTH Dianthus Therapeutics, Inc. | Healthcare | 362.5K | $35.33M | 2.1% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 0.65% |
| 13 | CCCC C4 Therapeutics, Inc. | Healthcare | 7.17M | $33.49M | 1.99% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 5.49% |
| 14 | KYTX Kyverna Therapeutics, Inc. | Healthcare | 2.89M | $25.71M | 1.53% | -225.0K | -7.2% | Reduced | 4.69% |
| 15 | ANNX Annexon, Inc. | Healthcare | 4.44M | $25.34M | 1.51% | -774.9K | -14.9% | Reduced | 2.21% |
Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors.
As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC’s five largest positions were Kailera Therapeutics, Inc. (KLRA) at 29.6%, Heartflow, Inc. (HTFL) at 14.8%, NewAmsterdam Pharma Co N.V. (NAMS) at 7.7%, Savara Inc (SVRA) at 6.5%, Alkermes plc. (ALKS) at 6.0% of the reported portfolio.
Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC reported a 13F portfolio worth $1.68B across 20 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 55.3% from the previous quarter.
Its largest purchases by value were Kailera Therapeutics, Inc. ($497.51M), Alkermes plc. ($69.58M), Hemab Therapeutics Holdings, Inc. ($60.60M). It opened 2 new positions.
Its largest sales by value were NewAmsterdam Pharma Co N.V. ($118.62M), Heartflow, Inc. ($58.68M), Olema Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ($4.85M). It exited 0 positions entirely.
From the Form 13F-HR reports Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.
13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.