ENPH vs FSLR vs SHLS Stock Comparison

Enphase Energy, First Solar and Shoals Technologies Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
ENPH Enphase Energy, Inc.
$27.93 -16.6% 1M -8.5% 1Y
Market cap
$3.70B
P/E
40.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.21B
Div. yield
–
Solar Equipment Industrials
2 wins
FSLR First Solar, Inc.
$182.05 +4.3% 1M -31.8% 1Y
Market cap
$19.57B
P/E
10.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.01B
Div. yield
–
Solar Equipment Industrials
8 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

First Solar leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (First Solar 8, Enphase Energy 2, Shoals Technologies 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionENPHFSLRSHLSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $3.70B $19.57B $1.28B FSLR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 40.7x 10.5x 40.1x FSLR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 14.5x 9.9x 19.0x FSLR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -19.9% -0.7% +46.9% SHLS
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 7.5% 37.1% 5.4% FSLR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 2.8% 17.1% 5.6% FSLR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -2.7x -0.6x 2.3x ENPH
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -8.5% -31.8% -27.7% ENPH
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -34.8%/yr +9.3%/yr -25.0%/yr FSLR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 81.1% 52.5% 86.1% FSLR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 60/100 86/100 59/100 FSLR

Percentile Scorecard

ENPHFSLRSHLS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisENPHFSLRSHLS
Valuation 87 #9 of 62 92 #6 of 62 77 #15 of 62
Growth 5 #56 of 59 76 #15 of 59 29 #42 of 59
Profitability 82 #11 of 55 94 #4 of 55 76 #14 of 55
Financial Health 70 #22 of 72 83 #13 of 72 55 #33 of 72
Shareholder Returns 57 #14 of 31 – –
Overall 60 86 59
  • ENPH ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • FSLR ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • SHLS ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodENPHFSLRSHLSSPY
1 month -16.6%+4.3%-8.4% -2.3%
3 months -29.0%-21.8%-18.9% -0.7%
6 months -14.2%-13.9%-8.1% +4.8%
Year to date -12.9%-30.3%-10.6% +10.3%
1 year -8.5%-31.8%-27.7% +10.3%
3 years -65.4%+19.8%-52.1% +73.0%
3 years, per year -29.8%+6.2%-21.7% +20.1%
5 years -88.2%+55.8%-76.2% +61.9%
5 years, per year -34.8%+9.3%-25.0% +10.1%
10 years +2,287.2%+348.6%— +258.6%
10 years, per year +37.3%+16.2%— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureENPHFSLRSHLSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 81.1%52.5%86.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 72.4%56.3%94.5% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.471.743.06 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.10-0.61-0.32 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -92.6%-60.0%-92.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -61.4%-42.8%-40.5% -3.5%
52-week high $72.33$318.25$12.77 $779.14
52-week low $24.99$168.15$5.71 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleENPHFSLRSHLS
P/E now vs peer median 40.7xmedian 29.1x 10.5xmedian 29.1x 40.1xmedian 29.1x
P/S now vs peer median 3.1xmedian 2.3x 3.9xmedian 2.3x 2.2xmedian 2.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 24.8xmedian 18.5x 7.3xmedian 18.5x 18.5xmedian 18.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 27.3xmedian 28.9x 84.1xmedian 28.9x -24.8xmedian 28.9x
P/B now vs peer median 3.0xmedian 1.8x 1.8xmedian 1.8x 2.1xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median -0.91median 0.81 0.18median 0.81 -0.98median 0.81

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsENPHFSLRSHLS
Revenue $1.21B $5.01B $588.06M
Gross profit $554.56M $2.47B $187.70M
Operating income $50.78M $1.89B $62.52M
Net income $90.77M $1.86B $31.84M
Free cash flow $135.37M $232.79M -$51.59M
R&D $181.94M $276.36M –
EPS (diluted) $0.67 $17.28 $0.19
Cash & equivalents $380.40M $1.58B $15.72M
Total debt $573.16M $107.67M $196.75M
Shares (diluted) 135.20M 107.70M 170.02M
Enterprise value -$617.88M $10.93B $1.25B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricENPHFSLRSHLS
P/E 40.7x 10.5x 40.1x
P/FCF 27.3x 84.1x -24.8x
P/Operating cash flow 19.4x 23.3x -66.2x
P/S 3.1x 3.9x 2.2x
P/B 3.0x 1.8x 2.1x
P/Tangible book 3.0x 1.8x 2.2x
EV/EBITDA 24.8x 7.3x 18.5x
EV/EBIT 65.7x 9.6x 23.4x
EV/Revenue 2.8x 3.6x 2.5x
EV/FCF 24.6x 77.5x -28.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 17.5x 21.5x -75.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.91 0.18 -0.98

Growth

14 metrics
MetricENPHFSLRSHLS
Revenue growth (1Y) -19.9% -0.7% 46.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -23.6% 16.6% 12.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -24.4% 22.1% 39.1%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -23.2% 42.2% 2.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) -73.3% 25.5% 51.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -56.4% 65.9% -14.8%
Net income growth (1Y) -53.6% 32.9% 50.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -45.9% 57.8% -42.4%
EPS growth (1Y) -54.3% 32.7% 48.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -44.7% 57.7% -40.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -25.5% -48.4% -161.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -40.7% 0.1% -30.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -37.7% -62.1% -526.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -44.9% 34.6% -38.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricENPHFSLRSHLS
Gross margin 45.8% 49.3% 31.9%
EBITDA margin 11.1% 49.5% 13.4%
Operating margin 4.2% 37.7% 10.6%
Pretax margin 6.9% 38.5% 7.6%
Net margin 7.5% 37.1% 5.4%
FCF margin 11.2% 4.6% -8.8%
Operating cash flow margin 15.8% 16.7% -3.3%
Return on equity 7.5% 17.6% 5.2%
Return on assets 3.1% 13.6% 3.1%
Return on invested capital 2.8% 17.1% 5.6%
Return on capital employed 2.1% 16.2% 7.3%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.4x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.1x 0.5x -0.6x
Stock comp / revenue 15.6% 0.5% 2.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricENPHFSLRSHLS
Debt / assets 19.9% 0.8% 19.3%
Debt / equity 0.5x 0.0x 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA -2.7x -0.6x 2.3x
Debt / FCF 4.2x 0.5x -3.8x
Liabilities / assets 56.8% 22.4% 39.3%
Equity / assets 43.2% 77.6% 60.7%
Interest coverage 24.0x 70.3x 5.3x
Current ratio 4.1x 2.6x 2.2x
Quick ratio 2.6x 1.7x 1.1x
Cash ratio 2.0x 0.8x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 2.35 5.63 3.14

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricENPHFSLRSHLS
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -0.2% – –
Shareholder yield -0.2% – –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusENPHFSLRSHLS
Forward P/E 14.5xFY2026 9.9xFY2026 19.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.92FY2026 $18.48FY2026 $0.40FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -35.1%FY2026 +30.0%FY2026 +11.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +1.6% +21.3% +47.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.15BFY2026 $5.34BFY2026 $592.22MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -21.8%FY2026 +2.3%FY2026 +24.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -3.4% +16.7% +15.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersENPHFSLRSHLS
Held by institutions 93.7% 93.1% 100.0%
Institutions holding 535 1,012 271
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.0% +5.9% -1.8%
Institutions buying 276 499 143
Institutions selling 188 356 88
Buyers to sellers 1.47 1.40 1.63

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ENPHFSLRSHLS
ENPH 1.00 0.49 0.47
FSLR 0.49 1.00 0.48
SHLS 0.47 0.48 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ENPH, FSLR and SHLS?

First Solar (FSLR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Enphase Energy (ENPH) $3.70B, First Solar (FSLR) $19.57B, Shoals Technologies (SHLS) $1.28B.

Which stock is cheaper, ENPH, FSLR and SHLS?

First Solar (FSLR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Enphase Energy (ENPH) 40.7x, First Solar (FSLR) 10.5x, Shoals Technologies (SHLS) 40.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, First Solar (FSLR) is cheapest (Enphase Energy (ENPH) 14.5x, First Solar (FSLR) 9.9x, Shoals Technologies (SHLS) 19.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Shoals Technologies (SHLS) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Enphase Energy (ENPH) -19.9%, First Solar (FSLR) -0.7%, Shoals Technologies (SHLS) +46.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

First Solar (FSLR) has the highest net margin (Enphase Energy (ENPH) 7.5%, First Solar (FSLR) 37.1%, Shoals Technologies (SHLS) 5.4%). On return on invested capital, First Solar (FSLR) leads (Enphase Energy (ENPH) 2.8%, First Solar (FSLR) 17.1%, Shoals Technologies (SHLS) 5.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Enphase Energy (ENPH) returned the most: Enphase Energy (ENPH) -8.5%, First Solar (FSLR) -31.8%, Shoals Technologies (SHLS) -27.7%. Over five years, First Solar (FSLR) compounded fastest (Enphase Energy (ENPH) -34.8%/yr, First Solar (FSLR) +9.3%/yr, Shoals Technologies (SHLS) -25.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, First Solar (FSLR) has been the steadiest (Enphase Energy (ENPH) 81.1%, First Solar (FSLR) 52.5%, Shoals Technologies (SHLS) 86.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ENPH, FSLR and SHLS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, First Solar (FSLR) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.