DRVN vs UHAL Stock Comparison

Driven Brands Holdings and U-Haul Holding Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
UHAL U-Haul Holding Co /NV/
$59.05 -4.8% 1M +11.3% 1Y
Market cap
$11.89B
P/E
86.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.09B
Div. yield
–
Car Rental Consumer Discretionary
4 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Driven Brands Holdings leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Driven Brands Holdings 7, U-Haul Holding 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionDRVNUHALLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.96B $11.89B UHAL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 11.8x 86.3x DRVN
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 9.8x 50.9x DRVN
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +7.6% +3.0% DRVN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 8.6% 2.3% DRVN
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 10.8% 1.9% DRVN
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 3.8x 4.0x DRVN
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -20.8% +11.3% UHAL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -18.3%/yr -4.7%/yr UHAL
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 57.1% 34.4% UHAL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 47/100 39/100 DRVN

Percentile Scorecard

DRVNUHAL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisDRVNUHAL
Valuation 52 #17 of 34 50 #15 of 29
Growth 61 #13 of 32 16 #22 of 26
Profitability 53 #15 of 31 44 #15 of 26
Financial Health 21 #32 of 40 72 #9 of 30
Shareholder Returns – 11 #17 of 19
Overall 47 39
  • DRVN ranked among 40 companies in Consumer Services
  • UHAL ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodDRVNUHALSPY
1 month -3.4%-4.8% -2.0%
3 months -24.0%-19.9% -2.2%
6 months -18.8%+15.4% +4.2%
Year to date -23.9%+17.1% +10.6%
1 year -20.8%+11.3% +10.4%
3 years -4.3%+12.2% +73.6%
3 years, per year -1.5%+3.9% +20.2%
5 years -63.6%-21.4% +61.6%
5 years, per year -18.3%-4.7% +10.1%
10 years —+87.9% +261.3%
10 years, per year —+6.5% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureDRVNUHALSPY
Volatility, 1Y 57.1%34.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 65.9%34.9% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.340.77 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.360.33 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -70.1%-46.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -34.0%-21.5% -3.2%
52-week high $17.09$75.25 $779.14
52-week low $10.30$42.19 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleDRVNUHAL
P/E now vs peer median 11.2xmedian 12.4x 84.0xmedian 23.0x
P/S now vs peer median 1.0xmedian 1.2x 1.9xmedian 1.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 8.5xmedian 8.4x 10.6xmedian 14.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 13.9xmedian 11.1x -9.4xmedian 17.5x
P/B now vs peer median 2.2xmedian 1.8x 1.5xmedian 2.5x
PEG now vs peer median 1.43median 0.26 -1.13median 0.35

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsDRVNUHAL
Revenue $1.93B $6.09B
Gross profit – $5.85B
Operating income $269.79M $425.80M
Net income $165.27M $137.66M
Free cash flow $133.78M -$1.23B
EPS (diluted) $1.00 $0.70
Cash & equivalents $183.95M $1.10B
Total debt $1.69B $8.11B
Shares (diluted) 164.94M 196.08M
Enterprise value $1.43B $7.40B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricDRVNUHAL
P/E 11.2x 84.0x
P/FCF 13.9x -9.4x
P/Operating cash flow 5.9x 6.3x
P/S 1.0x 1.9x
P/B 2.2x 1.5x
P/Tangible book 8.2x 1.5x
EV/EBITDA 8.5x 10.6x
EV/EBIT 12.5x 43.6x
EV/Revenue 1.7x 3.0x
EV/FCF 25.1x -15.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 10.7x 10.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.43 -1.13

Growth

14 metrics
MetricDRVNUHAL
Revenue growth (1Y) 7.6% 3.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -4.6% 1.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 3.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 1.6%
Operating income growth (1Y) 62.7% -36.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -7.1% -31.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 163.3% -56.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 7.4% -45.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 163.0% -56.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 7.9% -74.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 6.8% 14.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 9.8% 5.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 276.7% 31.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 33.1% 1.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricDRVNUHAL
Gross margin – 96.0%
EBITDA margin 20.4% 28.7%
Operating margin 14.0% 7.0%
Pretax margin 8.3% 3.2%
Net margin 8.6% 2.3%
FCF margin 6.9% -20.3%
Operating cash flow margin 16.2% 30.0%
Return on equity 20.6% 1.8%
Return on assets 4.8% 0.6%
Return on invested capital 10.8% 1.9%
Return on capital employed 8.6% –
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.9x 13.3x
Stock comp / revenue 1.1% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricDRVNUHAL
Debt / assets 47.6% 37.4%
Debt / equity 2.0x 1.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 3.8x 4.0x
Debt / FCF 12.6x -6.6x
Liabilities / assets 76.5% 64.6%
Equity / assets 23.5% 35.4%
Interest coverage 2.8x 1.1x
Current ratio 1.5x –
Quick ratio 0.9x –
Cash ratio 0.5x –
Altman Z-score 0.93 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricDRVNUHAL
Dividend yield – –
Net buyback yield – 0.2%
Shareholder yield 0.0% 0.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusDRVNUHAL
Forward P/E 9.8xFY2026 50.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.15FY2026 $1.16FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -5.0%FY2026 +383.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +30.4% +71.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.93BFY2026 $6.63BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +3.6%FY2026 +9.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +18.9% -2.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersDRVNUHAL
Held by institutions 43.3% 4.6%
Institutions holding 193 228
Change in shares held, QoQ -8.5% +24.0%
Institutions buying 111 129
Institutions selling 51 50
Buyers to sellers 2.18 2.58

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

DRVNUHAL
DRVN 1.00 0.28
UHAL 0.28 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, DRVN and UHAL?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) $1.96B, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) $11.89B.

Which stock is cheaper, DRVN and UHAL?

Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) 11.8x, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 86.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) is cheapest (Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) 9.8x, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 50.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) +7.6%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +3.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) has the highest net margin (Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) 8.6%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 2.3%). On return on invested capital, Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) leads (Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) 10.8%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 1.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year U-Haul Holding (UHAL) returned the most: Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) -20.8%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +11.3%. Over five years, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) compounded fastest (Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) -18.3%/yr, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) -4.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) has been the steadiest (Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) 57.1%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 34.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Do DRVN and UHAL move together?

Their daily returns over the past year have a correlation of 0.28, a weak relationship. Holding both diversifies more than two closely linked stocks would.

Which is the better stock, DRVN and UHAL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Driven Brands Holdings (DRVN) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.