CNQ vs FANG vs MPC Stock Comparison

Canadian Natural Resources, Diamondback Energy and Marathon Petroleum Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
CNQ CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES Ltd
$48.90 +1.7% 1M +53.4% 1Y
Market cap
$101.79B
P/E
21.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$38.39B
Div. yield
6.36%
Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Energy
5 wins
FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc.
$179.58 -2.9% 1M +30.8% 1Y
Market cap
$50.15B
P/E
24.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.61B
Div. yield
2.37%
Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Energy
MPC Marathon Petroleum Corp
$377.51 -12.7% 1M +102.8% 1Y
Market cap
$102.79B
P/E
7.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$176.81B
Div. yield
1.06%
Oil Refining Energy
7 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Marathon Petroleum leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Marathon Petroleum 7, Canadian Natural Resources 5). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCNQFANGMPCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $101.79B $50.15B $102.79B MPC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 21.4x 24.5x 7.2x MPC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 10.2x 8.1x 5.5x MPC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +20.7% +21.1% +30.7% MPC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 12.5% 11.0% 8.3% CNQ
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 3.3% 28.3% MPC
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.2x 1.7x 0.8x CNQ
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 6.36% 2.37% 1.06% CNQ
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +53.4% +30.8% +102.8% MPC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +18.1%/yr +9.6%/yr +41.9%/yr MPC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 32.2% 33.2% 37.8% CNQ
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 71/100 51/100 68/100 CNQ

Percentile Scorecard

CNQFANGMPC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCNQFANGMPC
Valuation 61 #39 of 98 44 #55 of 98 50 #12 of 23
Growth 83 #17 of 97 54 #45 of 97 78 #5 of 19
Profitability 75 #24 of 94 50 #48 of 94 89 #3 of 19
Financial Health 94 #7 of 101 46 #55 of 101 54 #12 of 25
Shareholder Returns 41 #47 of 79 60 #32 of 79 67 #7 of 19
Overall 71 51 68
  • CNQ ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • FANG ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • MPC ranked among 25 companies in Refining and Marketing

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCNQFANGMPCSPY
1 month +1.7%-2.9%-12.7% -5.9%
3 months +7.5%-5.3%+26.2% -4.6%
6 months +9.3%-5.7%+55.8% +0.2%
Year to date +44.5%+19.5%+132.1% +7.5%
1 year +53.4%+30.8%+102.8% +8.2%
3 years +47.1%+12.1%+151.8% +68.3%
3 years, per year +13.7%+3.9%+36.1% +19.0%
5 years +129.1%+57.8%+473.6% +56.5%
5 years, per year +18.1%+9.6%+41.9% +9.4%
10 years +233.6%+95.9%+815.6% +251.5%
10 years, per year +12.8%+7.0%+24.8% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureCNQFANGMPCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 32.2%33.2%37.8% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 35.1%33.0%38.1% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.49-0.50-0.26 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.660.932.72 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -38.9%-43.5%-45.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -12.6%-16.0%-22.2% -5.9%
52-week high $55.93$213.69$485.05 $779.14
52-week low $30.59$137.29$162.63 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCNQFANGMPC
P/E now vs peer median 21.4xmedian 10.1x 24.5xmedian 10.1x 7.2xmedian 8.0x
P/S now vs peer median 2.7xmedian 1.7x 2.7xmedian 1.7x 0.6xmedian 0.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 3.1xmedian 5.1x 8.2xmedian 5.1x 4.9xmedian 4.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 5.9xmedian 8.9x 12.5xmedian 8.9x 4.9xmedian 4.9x
P/B now vs peer median —median 1.3x 1.1xmedian 1.3x 3.4xmedian 1.6x
PEG now vs peer median 2.69median 0.94 -0.96median 0.94 0.34median 0.34

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCNQFANGMPC
Revenue $38.39B $18.61B $176.81B
Gross profit $31.29B – $29.83B
Operating income $29.36B $2.35B $21.87B
Net income $10.18B $2.32B $16.25B
Free cash flow $17.20B $4.03B $20.84B
EPS (diluted) $2.28 $7.33 $52.25
Cash & equivalents $3.18B $558.00M $12.81B
Total debt $11.72B $13.23B $33.49B
Shares (diluted) 2.10B 279.96M 280.00M
Enterprise value $95.69B $55.02B $82.23B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCNQFANGMPC
P/E 21.4x 24.5x 7.2x
P/FCF 5.9x 12.5x 4.9x
P/Operating cash flow 6.8x 4.8x 4.1x
P/S 2.7x 2.7x 0.6x
P/B – 1.1x 3.4x
P/Tangible book – 1.1x 3.8x
EV/EBITDA 3.1x 8.2x 4.9x
EV/EBIT 3.8x 26.8x 5.6x
EV/Revenue 2.9x 3.4x 0.7x
EV/FCF 6.4x 15.6x 5.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 7.3x 6.1x 4.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.69 -0.96 0.34

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCNQFANGMPC
Revenue growth (1Y) 20.7% 21.1% 30.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.8% 31.3% 4.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 22.5% – 111.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 9.0% – 7.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) -12.5% -57.0% 224.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -6.2% -20.2% 9.1%
Net income growth (1Y) 114.9% -49.6% 246.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 24.4% -11.5% 7.9%
EPS growth (1Y) 338,570% -49.5% 451.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 8.0% -25.7% 21.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 42.5% 18.3% 241.6%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 18.8% 21.8% 13.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 13.0% 467.9% 387.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.5% 64.9% 11.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCNQFANGMPC
Gross margin 81.5% – 16.9%
EBITDA margin 92.2% 40.9% 14.3%
Operating margin 76.5% 12.6% 12.4%
Pretax margin 34.4% 14.8% 11.6%
Net margin 12.5% 11.0% 8.3%
FCF margin 44.8% 21.6% 11.8%
Operating cash flow margin 39.2% 55.7% 14.3%
Return on equity – 4.9% 58.5%
Return on assets – 3.1% 16.5%
Return on invested capital – 3.3% 28.3%
Return on capital employed – 3.6% 31.5%
Asset turnover – 0.3x 1.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.5x 4.5x 1.6x
Stock comp / revenue 1.8% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCNQFANGMPC
Debt / assets – 18.3% 32.7%
Debt / equity – 0.3x 1.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.2x 1.7x 0.8x
Debt / FCF 0.7x 3.3x 1.6x
Liabilities / assets – 37.4% 70.9%
Equity / assets – 62.6% 29.1%
Interest coverage 39.9x – 16.3x
Current ratio – 0.5x 1.4x
Quick ratio – 0.5x 1.1x
Cash ratio – 0.1x 0.5x
Altman Z-score – 1.58 4.14

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCNQFANGMPC
Dividend yield 6.4% 2.4% 1.1%
Net buyback yield -0.3% 2.7% 7.1%
Shareholder yield 6.1% 5.1% 8.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) 35.7% – 7.2%
Payout ratio (FCF) 21.2% – 5.6%
Dividend growth (1Y) -7.0% – 2.8%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -9.4% – -3.6%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCNQFANGMPC
Forward P/E 10.2xFY2026 8.1xFY2026 5.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.80FY2026 $22.08FY2026 $68.65FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +85.3%FY2026 +65.1%FY2026 +541.6%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -15.4% -6.3% -11.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $38.27BFY2026 $18.84BFY2026 $191.50BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +35.4%FY2026 +40.1%FY2026 +41.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -6.6% -8.0% -8.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCNQFANGMPC
Held by institutions 71.6% 71.6% 75.7%
Institutions holding 747 1,192 1,934
Change in shares held, QoQ -5.0% +8.6% -0.3%
Institutions buying 387 609 856
Institutions selling 243 396 702
Buyers to sellers 1.59 1.54 1.22

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CNQFANGMPC
CNQ 1.00 0.75 0.54
FANG 0.75 1.00 0.49
MPC 0.54 0.49 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CNQ, FANG and MPC?

Marathon Petroleum (MPC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) $101.79B, Diamondback Energy (FANG) $50.15B, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) $102.79B.

Which stock is cheaper, CNQ, FANG and MPC?

Marathon Petroleum (MPC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 21.4x, Diamondback Energy (FANG) 24.5x, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) 7.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) is cheapest (Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 10.2x, Diamondback Energy (FANG) 8.1x, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) 5.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Marathon Petroleum (MPC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) +20.7%, Diamondback Energy (FANG) +21.1%, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) +30.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) has the highest net margin (Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 12.5%, Diamondback Energy (FANG) 11.0%, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) 8.3%). On return on invested capital, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) leads (Diamondback Energy (FANG) 3.3%, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) 28.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Marathon Petroleum (MPC) returned the most: Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) +53.4%, Diamondback Energy (FANG) +30.8%, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) +102.8%. Over five years, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) compounded fastest (Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) +18.1%/yr, Diamondback Energy (FANG) +9.6%/yr, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) +41.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) has the highest dividend yield: Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 6.36%, Diamondback Energy (FANG) 2.37%, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) 1.06%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) has been the steadiest (Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 32.2%, Diamondback Energy (FANG) 33.2%, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) 37.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CNQ, FANG and MPC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.