CLH vs FSLR vs IRM Stock Comparison

Clean Harbors, First Solar and Iron Mountain Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
CLH Clean Harbors Inc
$294.83 -7.5% 1M +41.3% 1Y
Market cap
$15.18B
P/E
28.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.56B
Div. yield
–
Hazardous Waste Industrials
3 wins
FSLR First Solar, Inc.
$185.90 +6.5% 1M -30.0% 1Y
Market cap
$20.88B
P/E
11.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.01B
Div. yield
–
Solar Equipment Industrials
6 wins
IRM Iron Mountain Inc
$116.68 +2.9% 1M +12.5% 1Y
Market cap
$35.34B
P/E
84.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$7.56B
Div. yield
0.03%
Facility Services Industrials
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

First Solar leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (First Solar 6, Clean Harbors 3, Iron Mountain 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCLHFSLRIRMLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $15.18B $20.88B $35.34B IRM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 28.7x 11.2x 84.4x FSLR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 28.7x 10.1x 50.3x FSLR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +10.1% -0.7% +17.4% IRM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 8.0% 37.1% 5.5% FSLR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 10.9% 17.1% 7.6% FSLR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.8x -0.6x 6.7x FSLR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.03% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +41.3% -30.0% +12.5% CLH
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +22.9%/yr +9.8%/yr +20.4%/yr CLH
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 25.0% 52.4% 33.2% CLH
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 68/100 86/100 48/100 FSLR

Percentile Scorecard

CLHFSLRIRM

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCLHFSLRIRM
Valuation 60 #7 of 16 92 #6 of 63 20 #91 of 114
Growth 77 #4 of 14 75 #16 of 60 90 #11 of 98
Profitability 85 #3 of 14 95 #4 of 57 67 #32 of 95
Financial Health 73 #5 of 16 83 #13 of 72 8 #116 of 126
Shareholder Returns 43 #5 of 8 – 54 #33 of 70
Overall 68 86 48
  • CLH ranked among 16 companies in Waste Management
  • FSLR ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • IRM ranked among 131 companies in Business Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCLHFSLRIRMSPY
1 month -7.5%+6.5%+2.9% -2.0%
3 months -5.1%-23.7%-7.0% -2.2%
6 months -6.0%-15.3%-11.4% +4.2%
Year to date +25.7%-28.8%+40.7% +10.6%
1 year +41.3%-30.0%+12.5% +10.4%
3 years +90.7%+22.4%+89.0% +73.6%
3 years, per year +24.0%+7.0%+23.6% +20.2%
5 years +179.7%+59.4%+152.4% +61.6%
5 years, per year +22.9%+9.8%+20.4% +10.1%
10 years +569.9%+438.7%+263.5% +261.3%
10 years, per year +21.0%+18.3%+13.8% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureCLHFSLRIRMSPY
Volatility, 1Y 25.0%52.4%33.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 25.0%56.3%34.3% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.291.741.17 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.65-0.570.38 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -30.9%-60.0%-40.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -9.9%-41.6%-12.3% -3.2%
52-week high $327.10$318.25$133.06 $779.14
52-week low $201.73$168.15$78.86 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCLHFSLRIRM
P/E now vs peer median 29.4xmedian 30.5x 10.7xmedian 28.1x 83.0xmedian 20.8x
P/S now vs peer median 2.4xmedian 3.3x 4.0xmedian 2.6x 4.6xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 13.4xmedian 15.0x 7.4xmedian 18.9x 20.4xmedian 11.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 31.1xmedian 17.8x 85.8xmedian 29.8x -70.7xmedian 15.0x
P/B now vs peer median 5.0xmedian 2.8x 1.8xmedian 1.9x -27.1xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 2.03median 2.79 0.19median 0.77 31.76median 1.08

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCLHFSLRIRM
Revenue $6.56B $5.01B $7.56B
Gross profit $2.17B $2.47B $4.10B
Operating income $864.39M $1.89B $1.42B
Net income $528.36M $1.86B $434.46M
Free cash flow $500.54M $232.79M -$490.92M
R&D – $276.36M –
EPS (diluted) $9.99 $17.28 $1.40
Cash & equivalents $423.54M $1.58B $204.79M
Total debt $2.89B $107.67M $17.35B
Shares (diluted) 52.90M 107.70M 299.85M
Enterprise value $12.53B $12.25B $34.53B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCLHFSLRIRM
P/E 29.4x 10.7x 83.0x
P/FCF 31.1x 85.8x -70.7x
P/Operating cash flow 15.2x 23.8x 21.0x
P/S 2.4x 4.0x 4.6x
P/B 5.0x 1.8x -27.1x
P/Tangible book 6.9x 1.8x -13.8x
EV/EBITDA 13.4x 7.4x 20.4x
EV/EBIT 20.7x 9.8x 36.6x
EV/Revenue 2.7x 3.7x 6.9x
EV/FCF 35.8x 79.3x -105.7x
EV/Operating cash flow 17.6x 22.0x 31.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.03 0.19 31.76

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCLHFSLRIRM
Revenue growth (1Y) 10.1% -0.7% 17.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.1% 16.6% 13.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 17.2% 22.1% 13.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 10.0% 42.2% 11.1%
Operating income growth (1Y) 32.6% 25.5% 35.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 13.4% 65.9% 12.8%
Net income growth (1Y) 36.0% 32.9% 867.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 13.4% 57.8% 4.1%
EPS growth (1Y) 38.1% 32.7% 897.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 14.5% 57.7% 2.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 25.0% -48.4% 31.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 12.1% 0.1% 17.2%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 11.2% -62.1% 50.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 17.1% 34.6% -60.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCLHFSLRIRM
Gross margin 33.1% 49.3% 54.2%
EBITDA margin 20.3% 49.5% 33.6%
Operating margin 13.2% 37.7% 18.8%
Pretax margin 10.9% 38.5% 6.7%
Net margin 8.0% 37.1% 5.5%
FCF margin 7.6% 4.6% -6.5%
Operating cash flow margin 15.5% 16.7% 21.9%
Return on equity 17.5% 17.6% –
Return on assets 6.6% 13.6% 2.0%
Return on invested capital 10.9% 17.1% 7.6%
Return on capital employed 12.8% 16.2% 7.5%
Asset turnover 0.8x 0.4x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.9x 0.5x 3.8x
Stock comp / revenue 0.7% 0.5% 1.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCLHFSLRIRM
Debt / assets 34.9% 0.8% 79.0%
Debt / equity 0.9x 0.0x -13.5x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.8x -0.6x 6.7x
Debt / FCF 5.8x 0.5x -35.3x
Liabilities / assets 62.4% 22.4% 105.8%
Equity / assets 37.6% 77.6% -5.8%
Interest coverage – 70.3x –
Current ratio 1.9x 2.6x 0.7x
Quick ratio 1.6x 1.7x 0.6x
Cash ratio 0.4x 0.8x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 3.66 5.71 1.77

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCLHFSLRIRM
Dividend yield – – 3.0%
Net buyback yield 1.3% – –
Shareholder yield 1.3% – 3.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 229.5%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – -203.1%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 16.5%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 11.1%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCLHFSLRIRM
Forward P/E 28.7xFY2026 10.1xFY2026 50.3xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $10.29FY2026 $18.48FY2026 $2.32FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +41.3%FY2026 +30.0%FY2026 +9.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +5.3% +21.3% +28.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $6.28BFY2026 $5.34BFY2026 $8.36BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +4.1%FY2026 +2.3%FY2026 +21.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +15.7% +16.7% +2.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCLHFSLRIRM
Held by institutions 93.5% 93.1% 86.2%
Institutions holding 660 1,013 1,164
Change in shares held, QoQ 0.0% +5.9% +1.9%
Institutions buying 308 499 601
Institutions selling 246 356 377
Buyers to sellers 1.25 1.40 1.59

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CLHFSLRIRM
CLH 1.00 0.05 0.17
FSLR 0.05 1.00 0.21
IRM 0.17 0.21 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CLH, FSLR and IRM?

Iron Mountain (IRM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Clean Harbors (CLH) $15.18B, First Solar (FSLR) $20.88B, Iron Mountain (IRM) $35.34B.

Which stock is cheaper, CLH, FSLR and IRM?

First Solar (FSLR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Clean Harbors (CLH) 28.7x, First Solar (FSLR) 11.2x, Iron Mountain (IRM) 84.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, First Solar (FSLR) is cheapest (Clean Harbors (CLH) 28.7x, First Solar (FSLR) 10.1x, Iron Mountain (IRM) 50.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Iron Mountain (IRM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Clean Harbors (CLH) +10.1%, First Solar (FSLR) -0.7%, Iron Mountain (IRM) +17.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

First Solar (FSLR) has the highest net margin (Clean Harbors (CLH) 8.0%, First Solar (FSLR) 37.1%, Iron Mountain (IRM) 5.5%). On return on invested capital, First Solar (FSLR) leads (Clean Harbors (CLH) 10.9%, First Solar (FSLR) 17.1%, Iron Mountain (IRM) 7.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Clean Harbors (CLH) returned the most: Clean Harbors (CLH) +41.3%, First Solar (FSLR) -30.0%, Iron Mountain (IRM) +12.5%. Over five years, Clean Harbors (CLH) compounded fastest (Clean Harbors (CLH) +22.9%/yr, First Solar (FSLR) +9.8%/yr, Iron Mountain (IRM) +20.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Clean Harbors (CLH) 0.00%, First Solar (FSLR) 0.00%, Iron Mountain (IRM) 0.03%. Clean Harbors (CLH) and First Solar (FSLR) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Clean Harbors (CLH) has been the steadiest (Clean Harbors (CLH) 25.0%, First Solar (FSLR) 52.4%, Iron Mountain (IRM) 33.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CLH, FSLR and IRM?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, First Solar (FSLR) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.