CGC vs VREOF vs VRNO Stock Comparison

Canopy Growth, Vireo Growth and Verano Holdings Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
CGC Canopy Growth Corp
$0.68 -23.6% 1M -40.4% 1Y
Market cap
$257.62M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$271.79M
Div. yield
–
Cannabis Consumer Staples
VREOF Vireo Growth Inc.
$6.76 -26.4% 1M -60.8% 1Y
Market cap
$294.42M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$511.67M
Div. yield
–
Cannabis Consumer Staples
5 wins
VRNO Verano Holdings Corp.
$4.85 -9.3% 1M -21.8% 1Y
Market cap
$378.22M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$845.15M
Div. yield
–
Cannabis Consumer Staples
4 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Vireo Growth leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Vireo Growth 5, Verano Holdings 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCGCVREOFVRNOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $257.62M $294.42M $378.22M VRNO
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -1.5x -4.4x -1.7x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +13.1% +316.7% +1.4% VREOF
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -62.1% -13.1% -25.9% VREOF
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -17.7% — -12.2% VRNO
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.8x 4.7x -24.6x VRNO
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -40.4% -60.8% -21.8% VRNO
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -64.4%/yr -30.2%/yr -38.8%/yr VREOF
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 75.7% 75.3% 120.1% VREOF
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 41/100 54/100 47/100 VREOF

Percentile Scorecard

CGCVREOFVRNO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCGCVREOFVRNO
Valuation 32 #26 of 38 62 #15 of 38 19 #31 of 38
Growth 88 #5 of 35 59 #15 of 35 29 #25 of 35
Profitability 9 #33 of 36 51 #18 of 36 43 #21 of 36
Financial Health 74 #11 of 39 45 #22 of 39 63 #15 of 39
Shareholder Returns 0 #15 of 15 – 79 #4 of 15
Overall 41 54 47
  • CGC ranked among 40 companies in Tobacco and Cannabis
  • VREOF ranked among 40 companies in Tobacco and Cannabis
  • VRNO ranked among 40 companies in Tobacco and Cannabis

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCGCVREOFVRNOSPY
1 month -23.6%-26.4%-9.3% -5.9%
3 months -26.9%-32.5%-10.2% -4.6%
6 months -39.8%-45.1%-28.1% +0.2%
Year to date -40.4%-63.2%-23.0% +7.5%
1 year -40.4%-60.8%-21.8% +8.2%
3 years -88.3%+22.0%-73.0% +68.3%
3 years, per year -51.2%+6.9%-35.4% +19.0%
5 years -99.4%-83.4%-91.4% +56.5%
5 years, per year -64.4%-30.2%-38.8% +9.4%
10 years -98.7%—— +251.5%
10 years, per year -35.1%—— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureCGCVREOFVRNOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 75.7%75.3%120.1% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 64.7%70.5%113.8% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.341.140.92 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.53-0.81-0.18 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -99.6%-96.1%-96.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -64.6%-66.5%-44.3% -5.9%
52-week high $1.92$20.19$8.70 $779.14
52-week low $0.65$6.76$3.95 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCGCVREOFVRNO
P/E now vs peer median -1.7xmedian 19.9x -4.5xmedian 19.9x -1.6xmedian 19.9x
P/S now vs peer median 1.1xmedian 1.0x 0.6xmedian 1.0x 2.5xmedian 1.0x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -2.4xmedian 13.0x 12.7xmedian 13.0x -204.7xmedian 13.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median -4.8xmedian 18.9x -2.6xmedian 18.9x 33.8xmedian 18.9x
P/B now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 1.1x 0.7xmedian 1.1x 3.1xmedian 1.1x
PEG now vs peer median -0.02median 0.57 0.06median 0.57 0.03median 0.57

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCGCVREOFVRNO
Revenue $271.79M $511.67M $845.15M
Gross profit $53.41M $248.87M $404.41M
Operating income -$117.01M $1.69M -$129.43M
Net income -$168.82M -$67.11M -$218.71M
Free cash flow -$60.26M -$116.31M $62.34M
EPS (diluted) $-0.40 $-1.49 $-3.00
Cash & equivalents $236.91M $122.70M $102.05M
Total debt $169.05M $300.10M $390.18M
Shares (diluted) 422.26M 45.09M 73.01M
Enterprise value -$741.36M -$210.14M $34.22M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCGCVREOFVRNO
P/E -1.7x -4.5x -1.6x
P/FCF -4.8x -2.6x 33.8x
P/Operating cash flow -5.1x 11.6x 18.8x
P/S 1.1x 0.6x 2.5x
P/B 0.6x 0.7x 3.1x
P/Tangible book 0.7x 1.4x 15.5x
EV/EBITDA -2.4x 12.7x -204.7x
EV/EBIT -1.8x 283.8x -18.5x
EV/Revenue 0.8x 0.9x 2.8x
EV/FCF -3.6x -4.1x 38.4x
EV/Operating cash flow -3.8x 18.3x 21.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.02 0.06 0.03

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCGCVREOFVRNO
Revenue growth (1Y) 13.1% 316.7% 1.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -0.1% 87.9% -3.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -0.4% 330.7% -2.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 52.9% 88.9% -4.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) -46.6% -43.7% 48.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 43.3% 132.3% -8.1%
Net income growth (1Y) 47.1% -59.7% 37.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 43.6% -21.5% 5.1%
EPS growth (1Y) 76.4% -1,879% -212.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 71.2% -72.0% -58.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 36.4% 252.1% 35.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 48.8% 65.4% 1.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 36.7% -292.4% 70.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 48.0% -100.1% -4.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCGCVREOFVRNO
Gross margin 19.7% 48.6% 47.9%
EBITDA margin -33.2% 7.4% -1.4%
Operating margin -43.1% 0.3% -15.3%
Pretax margin -62.2% -2.9% -22.0%
Net margin -62.1% -13.1% -25.9%
FCF margin -22.2% -22.7% 7.4%
Operating cash flow margin -20.9% 5.1% 13.2%
Return on equity -34.3% -4.1% -32.5%
Return on assets -21.4% -1.4% -12.8%
Return on invested capital -17.7% – -12.2%
Return on capital employed -17.4% 0.2% -8.1%
Asset turnover 0.3x 0.5x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.3x -0.4x -0.5x
Stock comp / revenue 1.5% 4.3% 1.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCGCVREOFVRNO
Debt / assets 21.8% 23.6% 22.9%
Debt / equity 0.3x 0.7x 0.6x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.8x 4.7x -24.6x
Debt / FCF -2.8x -2.6x 6.3x
Liabilities / assets 37.6% 65.3% 60.6%
Equity / assets 62.4% 34.7% 39.4%
Interest coverage -3.9x 0.1x –
Current ratio 3.0x 1.0x 3.6x
Quick ratio 2.3x 0.3x 1.1x
Cash ratio 2.0x 0.3x 0.9x
Altman Z-score -13.33 0.28 0.79

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCGCVREOFVRNO
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -84.5% – 0.1%
Shareholder yield -84.5% – 0.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCGCVREOFVRNO
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.10FY2026 $-0.07FY2026 $-0.54FY2026
Revenue, next fiscal year $248.09MFY2026 $728.10MFY2026 $807.61MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +21.2%FY2026 +170.9%FY2026 -1.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -1.2% +63.8% +9.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCGCVREOFVRNO
Held by institutions 7.0% – 0.2%
Institutions holding 216 – 1
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.3% – –
Institutions buying 75 – 0
Institutions selling 32 – 1
Buyers to sellers 2.34 – 0.00

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CGCVREOFVRNO
CGC 1.00 0.51 0.61
VREOF 0.51 1.00 0.57
VRNO 0.61 0.57 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CGC, VREOF and VRNO?

Verano Holdings (VRNO) is the largest by market capitalisation: Canopy Growth (CGC) $257.62M, Vireo Growth (VREOF) $294.42M, Verano Holdings (VRNO) $378.22M.

Which company is growing faster?

Vireo Growth (VREOF) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Canopy Growth (CGC) +13.1%, Vireo Growth (VREOF) +316.7%, Verano Holdings (VRNO) +1.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Vireo Growth (VREOF) has the highest net margin (Canopy Growth (CGC) -62.1%, Vireo Growth (VREOF) -13.1%, Verano Holdings (VRNO) -25.9%). On return on invested capital, Verano Holdings (VRNO) leads (Canopy Growth (CGC) -17.7%, Verano Holdings (VRNO) -12.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Verano Holdings (VRNO) returned the most: Canopy Growth (CGC) -40.4%, Vireo Growth (VREOF) -60.8%, Verano Holdings (VRNO) -21.8%. Over five years, Vireo Growth (VREOF) compounded fastest (Canopy Growth (CGC) -64.4%/yr, Vireo Growth (VREOF) -30.2%/yr, Verano Holdings (VRNO) -38.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Vireo Growth (VREOF) has been the steadiest (Canopy Growth (CGC) 75.7%, Vireo Growth (VREOF) 75.3%, Verano Holdings (VRNO) 120.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CGC, VREOF and VRNO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Vireo Growth (VREOF) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.