ALVO vs BHC vs FENC Stock Comparison

Alvotech, Bausch Health Companies and Fennec Pharmaceuticals Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
ALVO Alvotech
$4.55 -25.9% 1M -6.8% 1Y
Market cap
$1.42B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$105.94M
Div. yield
–
Generic Drugs Healthcare
1 win

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Bausch Health Companies leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Bausch Health Companies 5, Fennec Pharmaceuticals 4, Alvotech 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionALVOBHCFENCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.42B $2.98B $328.97M BHC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -5.0x -3.5x -99.8x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 1.5x 32.4x BHC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -74.3% +10.8% +77.8% FENC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -248.0% -7.6% -5.5% FENC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 4.4% 6.4% — BHC
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 4.7x 7.4x — ALVO
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 0.00% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -6.8% +17.4% +13.8% BHC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -14.4%/yr -22.2%/yr +0.1%/yr FENC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 70.2% 60.0% 65.2% BHC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 48/100 65/100 70/100 FENC

Percentile Scorecard

ALVOBHCFENC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisALVOBHCFENC
Valuation 74 #163 of 634 99 #6 of 634 81 #120 of 634
Growth 36 #391 of 608 60 #247 of 608 98 #15 of 608
Profitability 64 #199 of 557 86 #80 of 557 87 #73 of 557
Financial Health 17 #543 of 654 16 #548 of 654 56 #286 of 654
Shareholder Returns – – 29 #288 of 403
Overall 48 65 70
  • ALVO ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • BHC ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • FENC ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodALVOBHCFENCSPY
1 month -25.9%+32.0%-9.3% -5.9%
3 months +19.7%+34.7%-13.4% -4.6%
6 months +42.2%+38.9%+36.1% +0.2%
Year to date -11.3%+14.5%+21.9% +7.5%
1 year -6.8%+17.4%+13.8% +8.2%
3 years -47.2%+6.8%+18.0% +68.3%
3 years, per year -19.2%+2.2%+5.7% +19.0%
5 years -54.0%-71.6%+0.4% +56.5%
5 years, per year -14.4%-22.2%+0.1% +9.4%
10 years —-58.5%+364.9% +251.5%
10 years, per year —-8.4%+16.6% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureALVOBHCFENCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 70.2%60.0%65.2% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 63.1%49.2%62.7% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.811.011.41 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.100.290.21 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -82.6%-84.7%-65.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -26.0%-10.5%-26.5% -5.9%
52-week high $6.15$8.89$12.78 $779.14
52-week low $3.00$4.43$5.77 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleALVOBHCFENC
P/E now vs peer median -5.0xmedian 17.8x -3.5xmedian 17.8x -99.8xmedian 17.8x
P/S now vs peer median 13.4xmedian 8.1x 0.3xmedian 8.1x 5.6xmedian 8.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 10.4xmedian 15.7x 8.6xmedian 15.7x —median 15.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median -5.4xmedian 21.0x 1.6xmedian 21.0x -161.3xmedian 21.0x
P/B now vs peer median -7.4xmedian 2.0x -2.2xmedian 2.0x 7.8xmedian 2.0x
PEG now vs peer median -0.15median 0.36 -0.65median 0.36 -1.83median 0.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsALVOBHCFENC
Revenue $105.94M $11.11B $59.22M
Gross profit $7.66M $8.07B $55.51M
Operating income $47.54M $1.25B -$1.13M
Net income -$179.60M -$837.00M -$3.25M
Free cash flow -$261.39M $1.87B -$2.04M
R&D $46.37M $638.00M $216.00K
EPS (diluted) $-0.90 $-2.22 $-0.09
Cash & equivalents $142.80M $2.49B $41.25M
Total debt $1.31B $20.64B –
Shares (diluted) 291.34M 378.10M 36.43M
Enterprise value $984.88M -$2.95B $188.81M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricALVOBHCFENC
P/E -5.0x -3.5x -99.8x
P/FCF -5.4x 1.6x -161.3x
P/Operating cash flow -7.1x 1.3x -161.3x
P/S 13.4x 0.3x 5.6x
P/B -7.4x -2.2x 7.8x
P/Tangible book -4.3x -0.6x 7.8x
EV/EBITDA 10.4x 8.6x –
EV/EBIT 54.3x 16.9x -255.8x
EV/Revenue 24.4x 1.9x 4.9x
EV/FCF -9.9x 11.3x -141.0x
EV/Operating cash flow -13.0x 9.6x -141.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.15 -0.65 -1.83

Growth

14 metrics
MetricALVOBHCFENC
Revenue growth (1Y) -74.3% 10.8% 77.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 104.2% 9.2% 125.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -95.0% 13.9% 85.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 27.2% 10.2% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -13.3% -34.3% 88.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 27.6% 50.6% 63.9%
Net income growth (1Y) -383.6% -345.5% 73.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 24.4% 5.3% 50.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -481.6% -330.7% 79.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 33.6% 5.5% 54.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -367.1% 46.7% 82.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 12.8% 25.5% 54.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -113.0% 70.3% 82.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 8.6% 25.9% 54.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricALVOBHCFENC
Gross margin 7.2% 72.6% 93.7%
EBITDA margin 233.8% 22.2% –
Operating margin 44.9% 11.2% -1.9%
Pretax margin -62.1% -3.2% -1.7%
Net margin -248.0% -7.6% -5.5%
FCF margin -246.7% 16.8% -3.4%
Operating cash flow margin -187.6% 19.9% -3.4%
Return on equity – – -2.7%
Return on assets -17.5% -3.3% -1.5%
Return on invested capital 4.4% 6.4% –
Return on capital employed 4.1% 6.1% -1.8%
Asset turnover 0.1x 0.4x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.1x -2.6x 0.6x
Stock comp / revenue 8.7% 2.2% 12.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricALVOBHCFENC
Debt / assets 82.3% 81.0% –
Debt / equity -6.8x -15.5x –
Net debt / EBITDA 4.7x 7.4x –
Debt / FCF -5.0x 11.1x –
Liabilities / assets 112.1% 105.2% 44.0%
Equity / assets -12.1% -5.2% 56.0%
Interest coverage 0.8x 0.8x -1.2x
Current ratio 1.6x 1.6x 5.8x
Quick ratio 1.1x 1.1x 5.2x
Cash ratio 0.4x 0.5x 3.3x
Altman Z-score -1.38 0.22 3.41

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricALVOBHCFENC
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – – -14.4%
Shareholder yield – 0.0% -14.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusALVOBHCFENC
Forward P/E – 1.5xFY2026 32.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.01FY2026 $5.17FY2026 $0.29FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +35.0%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after – -18.8% +227.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $556.32MFY2026 $11.51BFY2026 $75.50MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -6.2%FY2026 +12.5%FY2026 +69.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +23.2% -1.4% +27.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersALVOBHCFENC
Held by institutions 14.7% 63.3% 46.6%
Institutions holding 72 221 107
Change in shares held, QoQ +152.4% +1.9% +0.7%
Institutions buying 44 99 71
Institutions selling 17 63 19
Buyers to sellers 2.59 1.57 3.74

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ALVOBHCFENC
ALVO 1.00 0.11 0.08
BHC 0.11 1.00 0.11
FENC 0.08 0.11 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ALVO, BHC and FENC?

Bausch Health Companies (BHC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Alvotech (ALVO) $1.42B, Bausch Health Companies (BHC) $2.98B, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) $328.97M.

Which company is growing faster?

Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Alvotech (ALVO) -74.3%, Bausch Health Companies (BHC) +10.8%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) +77.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) has the highest net margin (Alvotech (ALVO) -248.0%, Bausch Health Companies (BHC) -7.6%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) -5.5%). On return on invested capital, Bausch Health Companies (BHC) leads (Alvotech (ALVO) 4.4%, Bausch Health Companies (BHC) 6.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Bausch Health Companies (BHC) returned the most: Alvotech (ALVO) -6.8%, Bausch Health Companies (BHC) +17.4%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) +13.8%. Over five years, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) compounded fastest (Alvotech (ALVO) -14.4%/yr, Bausch Health Companies (BHC) -22.2%/yr, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) +0.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Bausch Health Companies (BHC) has been the steadiest (Alvotech (ALVO) 70.2%, Bausch Health Companies (BHC) 60.0%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) 65.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ALVO, BHC and FENC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Bausch Health Companies (BHC) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.