Cash Flow Statement
Growth Metrics

Bed Bath & Beyond (BBBY-WT) Shares Outstanding (2016 - 2026)

Bed Bath & Beyond filings provide 17 years of Shares Outstanding readings, the most recent being $77.0 million for Q1 2026.

  • For the quarter ending Q1 2026, Shares Outstanding rose 21.5% year-over-year to $77.0 million, compared with a TTM value of $77.0 million through Mar 2026, up 21.5%, and an annual FY2025 reading of $76.4 million, up 28.2% over the prior year.
  • Shares Outstanding hit $77.0 million in Q1 2026 for Bed Bath & Beyond, up from $76.4 million in the prior quarter.
  • The five-year high for Shares Outstanding was $77.0 million in Q1 2026, with the low at $5.3 million in Q2 2022.
  • Median Shares Outstanding over the past 5 years was $52.2 million (2024), compared with a mean of $51.0 million.
  • The largest YoY upside for Shares Outstanding was 867.64% in 2023 against a maximum downside of 11.13% in 2023.
  • Year by year, Shares Outstanding stood at $51.1 million in 2022, then decreased by 11.13% to $45.4 million in 2023, then skyrocketed by 31.15% to $59.6 million in 2024, then rose by 28.2% to $76.4 million in 2025, then rose by 0.9% to $77.0 million in 2026.
  • According to Business Quant data, Shares Outstanding over the past three periods came in at $77.0 million, $76.4 million, and $72.5 million for Q1 2026, Q4 2025, and Q3 2025 respectively.