Bed Bath & Beyond (BBBY-WT) Operating Expenses (2016 - 2026)
Bed Bath & Beyond filings provide 17 years of Operating Expenses readings, the most recent being $77.4 million for Q1 2026.
- For the quarter ending Q1 2026, Operating Expenses fell 4.84% year-over-year to $77.4 million, compared with a TTM value of $314.8 million through Mar 2026, down 27.46%, and an annual FY2025 reading of $318.7 million, down 32.79% over the prior year.
- Operating Expenses hit $77.4 million in Q1 2026 for Bed Bath & Beyond, down from $80.4 million in the prior quarter.
- The five-year high for Operating Expenses was $164.3 million in Q4 2023, with the low at $77.4 million in Q1 2026.
- Median Operating Expenses over the past 5 years was $110.0 million (2023), compared with a mean of $106.3 million.
- The sharpest move saw Operating Expenses surged 78.21% in 2023, then tumbled 38.32% in 2025.
- Year by year, Operating Expenses stood at $92.2 million in 2022, then skyrocketed by 78.21% to $164.3 million in 2023, then plummeted by 30.44% to $114.3 million in 2024, then fell by 29.67% to $80.4 million in 2025, then decreased by 3.7% to $77.4 million in 2026.
- According to Business Quant data, Operating Expenses over the past three periods came in at $77.4 million, $80.4 million, and $77.6 million for Q1 2026, Q4 2025, and Q3 2025 respectively.