Micron Technology: Revenue by Region (2020)

Download

Subscribe to Pro or Enterprise plans to unlock download access for all datasets.
  • PNG
  • XLSX
  • PDF
Subscribe to Pro or Enterprise plans to unlock download access for all datasets.
  • PNG
  • XLSX
  • PDF

About

This interactive statistic highlights Micron’s revenue by customer headquarter. The chipmaker derived most of sale of chips to US-based customers.
Subscribe to Pro or Enterprise plans to unlock this feature.
More information
Subscribe to Pro or Enterprise plans to unlock this feature.
Contact the Analyst

Business Quant Evaluate

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email
Share on reddit
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email

By Vaishali Ladha

Micron Technology Inc. is a US based company engaged in semiconductor systems. It competes with Intel Corp., Sandisk Corporation, Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd. And Toshiba Corporation. The company operates in six different geographical regions: Europe, United States, Taiwan, Asia (excluding China and Japan), China and Japan. As of 2018, the revenues from these regions came in at. And let’s look into the Micron Technology’s Revenue by region data here.

Micron Technology Revenue by region(Customer Headquarter)

US Million201720182019
United States113591711612451
Mainland China (excluding Hong Kong)153936073595
Taiwan289239182703
Hong Kong142917611614
Other Asia Pacific107814581032
Japan10421265958
Other98312661053

Concentration of Revenue

Micron Technologies Inc. has operations across four continents across the globe: Asia, Europe, North America and South America in thirteen different countries such as United Kingdom, Italy, Belgium, Malaysia, Singapore and India to name a few.

As far as the total revenue is concerned, there has been a significant growth in 2018 as compared to 2017, approximately equal to 49.5%. For all the geographical regions, there has been a positive change in the reported revenue which could be attributed to the incentives that the company receives from the national, state and local governments in these regions. These incentives such as loan subsidies, tax arrangements and grants, are conditional upon maintaining or achieving certain levels of investment, capital spending, employment and technology deployment by the company.

Company Overview

Micron Technologies Inc., including its consolidated subsidiaries, is an industry leader in innovative memory and storage solutions. Their solutions have also embedded disruptions in the technology sector like artificial intelligence, machine learning, augmented reality and autonomous vehicles, in key segments like datacenter, cloud, automotive, mobile and networking.

The company has both wholly-owned and joint venture facilities for product manufacturing. In the recent years, they have scaled their manufacturing capacity through strategic acquisitions, expansion and partnering.

The company has increasingly channelized its investments to the development of proprietary products and process technology which is distinctly reflected in their manufacturing facilities and products.

Found the Micron Technology Revenue by region data helpful?

Access more interactive datasets such as this, by registering for Free.

Read more